Foto

( 1905 - 1992 )


( 87 yaşında öldü 1.79 m boyunda )

Doğum Adı: Sterling Price Holloway Jr. Tarihi: 04/01/1905 Yeri: Cedartown, Georgia, ABD

Ölüm Tarihi: 22/11/1992 Yeri: Los Angeles, Kaliforniya, ABD Sebebi: Kalp durması

Kısa Biyografi

Popular American character actor of amusing appearance and voice whose long career led from dozens of highly enjoyable onscreen performances to world-wide familiarity as the voice of numerous Walt Disney animated films. Born in the American Deep South to grocer Sterling P. Holloway Sr. and Rebecca Boothby Holloway, he had a younger brother, Boothby. Holloway spent his early years as an actor playing comic juveniles on the stage. His bushy reddish-blond hair and trademark near-falsetto voice made him a natural for sound pictures, and he acted in scores of talkies, although he had made his picture debut in silents. His physical image and voice relegated him almost exclusively to comic roles, but in 1945, director Lewis Milestone cast him more or less against type in the classic war film A Walk in the Sun (1945), where Holloway's portrayal of a reluctant soldier was quite notable. He played frequently on television, becoming familiar to baby-boomers in a recurring role as Uncle Oscar on Adventures of Superman (1952), and later in television series of his own. His later work as the voice of numerous characters in Disney cartoons brought him new audiences and many fans, especially for his voicing of beloved Winnie the Pooh. He died in 1992.

Son Güncelleme Tarihi: 09-05-2020

Sterling Holloway rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 9
  • 7

It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World

Yıl: 1963 | IMDB: 0057193

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Çilgin dünya, It's a Mad World, It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World, One Damn Thing After Another, Something a Little Less Serious
Tür: Aksiyon, Macera, Komedi, Suç
Yönetmen: Stanley Kramer,
Oyuncular: Spencer Tracy, Milton Berle, Sid Caesar, Buddy Hackett, Ethel Merman, Mickey Rooney, Dick Shawn, Phil Silvers, Terry-Thomas, Jonathan Winters, Edie Adams, Dorothy Provine, Eddie 'Rochester' Anderson, Jim Backus, Ben Blue,

  • IMDB
  • 7.5/10
  • MT
  • 59
  • RT
  • 69