Roy Roberts

1906 - 1975

Veteran character player Roy Roberts proudly claimed over 900 performances in a 40-year career. He might not have been known necessarily by name but the face was so distinct and obviously familiar. The prototype of the steely executive, the no-nonsense mayor, the assured banker, the stentorian leader, Roberts looked out of place without his patented dark suit and power tie. His silvery hair, perfectly trimmed mustache, non-plussed reactions and take-charge demeanor reminded one of the "Mr. Monopoly" character from the classic game board.Roberts was born Roy Barnes Jones on March 19, 1906, in Tampa, Florida, the youngest of six children. The year 1900 is given as his birth date in several reference books, which seems compatible with his noticeably aged appearance in the last decade or so of his life, but his final resting stone bears the year 1906. His early career was on the Broadway stage, gracing such plays as "Old Man Murphy" (1931), "Twentieth Century" (1932), "The Body Beautiful"

Roy Roberts rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 8
  • 5
  • IMDB
  • 7.6/10

It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World

Yıl: 1963 | IMDB: 0057193

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Çilgin dünya, It's a Mad World, It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World, One Damn Thing After Another, Something a Little Less Serious
Tür: Aksiyon, Macera, Komedi, Suç
Yönetmen: Stanley Kramer,
Oyuncular: Spencer Tracy, Milton Berle, Sid Caesar, Buddy Hackett, Ethel Merman, Mickey Rooney, Dick Shawn, Phil Silvers, Terry-Thomas, Jonathan Winters, Edie Adams, Dorothy Provine, Eddie 'Rochester' Anderson, Jim Backus, Ben Blue,