Roberts Blossom

1924 - 2011

Roberts Blossom was a marvelously quirky, talented, and versatile character actor who was especially adept at portraying cantankerous old oddballs. Born in 1924 in New Haven, Connecticutt, Blossom graduated from the prestigious Asheville School in 1941 and attended Harvard. Roberts initially planned on being a therapist, but eventually changed his mind and decided to become an actor instead. He made his film debut in the bizarre and little seen independent feature "The Sin of Jesus" (1961). It wasn't until he was in his late forties and early fifties that Blossom really hit his stride acting in motion pictures. Roberts gave a truly remarkable and unforgettable performance as demented middle-aged backwoods lunatic Ezra Cobb in the creepy horror cult favorite "Deranged" (1974). Other memorable film roles include an ill-fated elderly patient in "The Hospital" (1971), a sickly soldier in "Slaughterhouse Five" (1972), Paul Le Mat's ornery father in "Citizen's Band" (1977), a farmer who saw

Roberts Blossom rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 2
  • 1
  • IMDB
  • 7.4/10

Amazing Stories

Yıl: 1985 | IMDB: 0088478

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Steven Spielberg's Amazing Stories
Tür: Animasyon, Macera, Komedi, Drama, Kurgu, Korku, Gizem, Bilim Kurgu, Gerilim
Yönetmen: Lesli Linka Glatter,Phil Joanou,Steven Spielberg,Paul Bartel,Thomas Carter,
Oyuncular: Charles Durning, Douglas Seale, Louis Giambalvo, Sharon Spelman, J.J. Cohen, Paul Bartel, Jeff Cohen, Dana Gladstone, Taliesin Jaffe, Tracey Walter, Joshua Rudoy, Royal Dano, Rick Andosca, Gregory Wagrowski, Fredric Cook,