Robert Keith

1898 - 1966

Robert Keith was an American character actor who appeared in a number of prominent films and was the father of actor Brian Keith. A native of Indiana, Keith joined a stock company as a teenager and developed skills as a writer and actor. He appeared in dozens of plays around the country and on Broadway.He came to the attention of Hollywood as a writer after his play "The Tightwad" appeared in New York in 1927. He was contracted to write dialog for pictures and managed to act in several as well. He returned to Broadway as a playwright in 1932 and continued to act on the stage in a number of legendary theatre productions including "Yellow Jack", "The Children's Hour" and "Mr. Roberts" (as Doc).In the late 1940s he returned to film work full-time and became a familiar and respected performer in films of the period. His son Brian, by his second wife, Helena Shipman, appeared with him in several silent films as a child, long before becoming a star in his own right. Robert Keith died in 1966

Robert Keith rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 12
  • 5
  • IMDB
  • 9.0/10

The Twilight Zone

Yıl: 1959 | IMDB: 0052520

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Alacakaranlik Kusagi, The Twilight Zone, Twilight Zone, Alacakaranlık Kuşağı
Tür: Kurgu, Korku, Gizem, Bilim Kurgu, Gerilim
Yönetmen: John Brahm,Douglas Heyes,Buzz Kulik,Lamont Johnson,Richard L. Bare,
Oyuncular: Rod Serling, Robert McCord, Jay Overholts, Vaughn Taylor, James Turley, Jack Klugman, Burgess Meredith, John Anderson, J. Pat O'Malley, Barney Phillips, George Mitchell, Cyril Delevanti, Jon Lormer, John McLiam, Bill Erwin,