Rip Torn

1931

Rip Torn was born Elmore Rual Torn, Jr. on February 6, 1931 in Temple, Texas. "Rip" is a family name, taken by generations of Torn men and bestowed on Elmore by his father, who was also called "Rip". Torn attended Texas A & M and the University of Texas, where he majored in animal husbandry. Extremely naïf when he was young, Torn hitchhiked to Hollywood with the idea of becoming a movie star; he wanted to make enough money in order to buy a ranch. Success did not come overnight, as he had hoped, and Torn had to work many odd jobs while occasionally being cast in television roles. He made his feature film debut in Elia Kazan's Baby Doll (1956) in a small part.Serious about learning his craft, he moved to New York City where he studied under Lee Strasberg at the Actors Studio. Torn also studied dance with Martha Graham. His serious acting career began on the small screen, where he made a name for himself in the Golden Age of Television; between 1957 and 1960, he appeared regularly on suc

Rip Torn rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 4
  • 3
  • DP
  • 6.1/10
  • IMDB
  • 6.8/10
  • MT
  • 58

Men in Black 3

Yıl: 2012 | IMDB: 1409024

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Siyah Giyen Adamlar 3, M.I.B.³, M.III.B., Men in Black 3D, Men in Black III, Men in Black(TM) III
Tür: Aksiyon, Macera, Komedi, Aile, Bilim Kurgu
Yönetmen: Barry Sonnenfeld,
Oyuncular: Will Smith, Tommy Lee Jones, Josh Brolin, Jemaine Clement, Emma Thompson, Michael Stuhlbarg, Mike Colter, Nicole Scherzinger, Michael Chernus, Alice Eve, David Rasche, Keone Young, Bill Hader, Cayen Martin, Clarke Thorell,