Ralph Taeger

1936 - 2015

The name may not be familiar but for one brief shining moment in the 1960s, this handsome, firm-jawed, sober-looking actor had his "15 minutes--plus" on TV and film. Ralph Taeger was born of German-speaking parents on July 30, 1936 in Richmond Hill, New York. Very shy as a youngster, he took public speaking to try and overcome his social handicap. He went so far as to pursue acting roles in college plays and in summer stock. An aspiring pro baseball player, he stayed for a time on a Dodger farm team but knee injuries forced him to rethink his future plans. He enrolled instead at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in New York, attending classes and finding work as a male model on the sly. He migrated to the West Coast where a stage performance at the Beverly Hills Playhouse caught the eye of an MGM talent scout. Signed briefly, he made a couple of bit appearances in films before he was let go. He then freelanced on TV and found it a more accepting medium. Seeing his potential as a st

Ralph Taeger rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 12
  • 5
  • IMDB
  • 9.0/10

The Twilight Zone

Yıl: 1959 | IMDB: 0052520

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Alacakaranlik Kusagi, The Twilight Zone, Twilight Zone, Alacakaranlık Kuşağı
Tür: Kurgu, Korku, Gizem, Bilim Kurgu, Gerilim
Yönetmen: John Brahm,Douglas Heyes,Buzz Kulik,Lamont Johnson,Richard L. Bare,
Oyuncular: Rod Serling, Robert McCord, Jay Overholts, Vaughn Taylor, James Turley, Jack Klugman, Burgess Meredith, John Anderson, J. Pat O'Malley, Barney Phillips, George Mitchell, Cyril Delevanti, Jon Lormer, John McLiam, Bill Erwin,