Ralph Bellamy

1904 - 1991

Ralph Bellamy was a veteran actor who was so well-liked and respected by his peers that he was the recipient of an honorary Oscar in 1987 for his contributions to the acting profession.Ralph Rexford Bellamy was born June 17, 1904 in Chicago, Illinois, the son of Lilla Louise (Smith), originally from Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, and Charles Rexford Bellamy, who had deep roots in New England. Bellamy began his career as a player right out of high school in 1922, joining a traveling company that put on Shakespearean plays. For the next five years he appeared with stock companies and repertory theaters associated with the Chautauqua Road Co., which brought culture to the hinterlands. He not only learned his craft but by 1927 wound up owning his own theatrical troupe. Two years later he made his Broadway theatrical debut in "Town Boy" (29 years later he would win a Tony Award).Bellamy made the first of his over 100 films in 1933, appearing as a gangster in The Secret Six (1931). While he neve

Ralph Bellamy rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 0
  • 5
  • IMDB
  • 6.2/10

Amazon Women on the Moon

Yıl: 1987 | IMDB: 0092546

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Amazon Women on the Moon, Antony & Cleopatra, Art Sale, Baloney or Not?, Blacks Without Soul, Bullshit or Not, Critics' Corner, First Lady of the Evening, French Ventriloquist's Dummy, Hairlooming, Hospital, Kentucky Fried Sequel, Mondo Condo, Murray in Videoland, Peter Pan Theater, Pethouse Video, Reckless Youth, Roast Your Loved One, Silly Pâté, Son of the Invisible Man, The Best Movie Ever Made, The Unknown Soldier, Titan Man, Two I.D.s, Video Date
Tür: Komedi, Bilim Kurgu
Yönetmen: Joe Dante,Carl Gottlieb,Peter Horton,John Landis,Robert K. Weiss,
Oyuncular: