Paul Winfield

1939 - 2004

Signifying intelligence, eloquence, versatility and quiet intensity, one of the more important, critically acclaimed black actors to gain a Hollywood foothold in the 1970s was Paul Winfield. Born in 1939 in Los Angeles, he lived there in his early years before moving with his family to Los Angeles' Watts district. He showed early promise as a student at Manual Arts High School, earning distinction with several performance awards. As a senior, he earned his first professional acting job and extended his theatrical education with a two-year scholarship to the University of Portland in Oregon. Subsequent scholarships led to his studies at Stanford and Los Angeles City College, among other colleges. He left U.C.L.A. just six credits short of his Bachelor's degree.Paul's first big break came in 1964 when actor/director Burgess Meredith gave him a role in Le Roi Jones' controversial one-act play "The Dutchman and the Toilet". Director Meredith cast him again four years in "The Latent Heteros

Paul Winfield rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 13
  • 3
  • IMDB
  • 8.1/10

Batman Beyond

Yıl: 1999 | IMDB: 0147746

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Batman Tomorrow, Tomorrow Knight
Tür: Macera, Animasyon, Aksiyon, Suç, Gizem, Bilim Kurgu, Drama, Gerilim
Yönetmen: Butch Lukic,Dan Riba,Curt Geda,Kyung Won Lim,James Tucker,Yukio Suzuki,
Oyuncular: Will Friedle, Kevin Conroy, Lauren Tom, Cree Summer, Ryan O'Donohue, Teri Garr, Stockard Channing, Seth Green, Yvette Lowenthal, Sean Donnellan, Sherman Howard, Melissa Disney, Michael Rosenbaum, Corey Burton, Mark Jonathan Davis,

  • 4
  • 1
  • IMDB
  • 8.3/10
  • DP
  • 8.6/10

Spider-Man

Yıl: 1994 | IMDB: 0112175

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Orümcek Adam, Spider-Man: The Animated Series
Tür: Animasyon, Aksiyon, Macera, Suç, Drama, Aile, Kurgu, Romantik, Bilim Kurgu, Gerilim
Yönetmen: Bob Richardson,Robert Shellhorn,
Oyuncular: Christopher Daniel Barnes, Sara Ballantine, Edward Asner, Roscoe Lee Browne, Rodney Saulsberry, Jennifer Hale, Linda Gary, Gary Imhoff, Joseph Campanella, Maxwell Caulfield, Majel Barrett, Nick Jameson, Liz Georges, Patrick Labyorteaux, Neil Ross,