Paul Winchell

1922 - 2005

Born Paul Wilchinsky on December 21, 1922, the son of Sol and Clara Wilchinsky, Paul Winchell grew up to be the most beloved ventriloquist of American children. Ironically, as famous as Paul was, his dummy, Jerry Mahoney, was probably more famous. Not since Edgar Bergen and Charlie McCarthy in the previous two decades had a ventriloquist and his dummy known equal celebrity.Entering the spotlight on the Edward Bowes "Original Amateur Hour" (1948), he began working soon after in a review show in which Major Bowes would showcase the winners of his radio program. He started his television career on the CBS program The Bigelow Show (1948) in 1948; The Paul Winchell Show (1950), originally called "The Spiedel Show," in 1950; and, finally, the best-known of his shows Winchell-Mahoney Time (1965). With a clubhouse premise, his dummies Jerry Mahoney and Knucklehead Smiff--another of Paul's characters--as the clubhouse leaders, and the music of the bandleader Milton Delugg. A new innovation of W

Paul Winchell rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 0
  • 1
  • 0
  • 0
  • IMDB
  • 7.2/10

Nanny and the Professor

Yıl: 1970 | IMDB: 0065326

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Nanny Will Do
Tür: Komedi, Kurgu
Yönetmen:
Oyuncular:

  • 0
  • 0
  • IMDB
  • 7.7/10

The Pink Panther Show

Yıl: 1969 | IMDB: 0063939

Ülke: ABD
Aka: The New Pink Panther Show, The Pink Panther Meets the Ant and the Aardvark
Tür: Animasyon, Komedi, Aile
Yönetmen: Hawley Pratt,Friz Freleng,Gerry Chiniquy,Arthur Davis,Art Leonardi,Sid Marcus,Robert McKimson,George Singer,
Oyuncular: Paul Frees, Rich Little, Dave Barry, Mel Blanc, June Foray, Larry Storch, Athena Lorde, Marvin Miller, Laura Olsher, Hal Smith, Bob Ogle, Paul Winchell, John Byner, Don Diamond, Helen Gerald,