( 1912 - 1969 )


( 57 yaşında öldü )

Doğum Adı: Paul Lowery Smith Tarihi: 13/01/1912 Yeri: Atmore, Alabama, ABD

Ölüm Tarihi: 24/05/1969 Yeri: George, Grenada, Batı Hint Adaları Sebebi: Limfosaekoma

Eşleri: Betsy Ann Ross (1943 -1969) Ölüm 3 çocuk , Margaret Evelyn Farish (1932 -1941) Boşanma 1 çocuk ,

Kısa Biyografi

Paul Birch, born Paul Smith in Atmore, Alabama, died on Saturday, May 24, 1969, in St. George, Grenada. Stocky, barrel-chested, and gifted with a resonant baritone speaking voice, Birch was a veteran of 39 movies, 50 stage dramas and an untold number of television shows including the Hallmark Hall of Fame (1951). He entered motion pictures via small roles in several westerns in the late 40s and early 50s. In the middle 1950s he became part of the repertory company of Roger Corman, where he achieved star billing, but which he left following a physical confrontation with Corman during the filming of one of his (Birch's) best-remembered films, Not of This Earth (1957), which had to be completed with the use of a double. In the late 1950s he starred, along with William Campbell, in the syndicated series Cannonball (1958), a half-hour drama/adventure show about over-the-road truckers. He was the original "Marlboro Man" in TV commercials and played both Union Gen. U.S. Grant and Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee in several historical playlets. He started out as the first of the original members of the Pasadena Playhouse and his stage work included "The Caine Mutiny". He was often called upon to play Grant due to the striking resemblance (when bearded) he bore to the former General and President. He enjoyed playing the roles of Lee and Grant and once remarked, "There were times when I was switching those two roles so fast I could have surrendered to myself."

Son Güncelleme Tarihi: 10-05-2020

Paul Birch rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 9
  • 5

It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World

Yıl: 1963 | IMDB: 0057193

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Çilgin dünya, It's a Mad World, It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World, One Damn Thing After Another, Something a Little Less Serious
Tür: Aksiyon, Macera, Komedi, Suç
Yönetmen: Stanley Kramer,
Oyuncular: Spencer Tracy, Milton Berle, Sid Caesar, Buddy Hackett, Ethel Merman, Mickey Rooney, Dick Shawn, Phil Silvers, Terry-Thomas, Jonathan Winters, Edie Adams, Dorothy Provine, Eddie 'Rochester' Anderson, Jim Backus, Ben Blue,

  • IMDB
  • 7.5/10
  • MT
  • 59
  • RT
  • 69