Paul Bartel

1938 - 2000

Paul Bartel was born in Brooklyn in 1938. He decided he wanted to direct animated movies when he was 11 and by 13 had spent a summer working at New York's UPA animation studio. He majored in theater arts at UCLA, and received a Fulbright scholarship to study film direction in Rome, producing a short that was presented at the 1962 Venice Fiom Festival. He later was hired by Roger Corman's brother, Gene, to direct a low-budget horror featured called "Private Parts," released in 1972. Roger Corman hired him as a second unit director on "Big Bad Mama," which led to his directing "Death Race 2000" in 1978. He could not persuade Corman to finance his pet project, "Eating Raoul." The $500,000 black comedy was made after his parents sold their New Jersey home and gave him the money. Shot in 22 days, mostly weekends, over the course of a year, "Eating Raoul" starred Bartel and Mary Woronov as gourmet cannibals who lure sex swingers to their apartment, smack them with a skillet, rob them and use

Paul Bartel rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 0
  • 0
  • IMDB
  • 8.7/10

Tales of the City

Yıl: 1993 | IMDB: 0106148

Ülke: İngiltere, ABD
Tür: Drama, Gizem, Romantik
Yönetmen: Alastair Reid,
Oyuncular:

  • 0
  • 5
  • IMDB
  • 6.2/10
  • RT
  • 59

Amazon Women on the Moon

Yıl: 1987 | IMDB: 0092546

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Amazon Women on the Moon, Antony & Cleopatra, Art Sale, Baloney or Not?, Blacks Without Soul, Bullshit or Not, Critics' Corner, First Lady of the Evening, French Ventriloquist's Dummy, Hairlooming, Hospital, Kentucky Fried Sequel, Mondo Condo, Murray in Videoland, Peter Pan Theater, Pethouse Video, Reckless Youth, Roast Your Loved One, Silly Pâté, Son of the Invisible Man, The Best Movie Ever Made, The Unknown Soldier, Titan Man, Two I.D.s, Video Date
Tür: Komedi, Bilim Kurgu
Yönetmen: Joe Dante,Carl Gottlieb,Peter Horton,John Landis,Robert K. Weiss,
Oyuncular: