Foto

( 1949 - )


( 73 yaşında 1.9 m boyunda )

Doğum Adı: Michael Anthony Richards Yeri: Culver City, California, ABD

Eşleri: Beth Skipp (2013 -) 1 çocuk , Cathleen Lyons (1974 -1992) boşanma 1 çocuk ,

Kısa Biyografi

Immortalized as Cosmo Kramer on the classic sitcom Seinfeld (1989), West Coast comedy star Michael Richards was born on July 24, 1949, and raised in South Los Angeles, California, to Phyllis (Nardozzi), an Italian-American medical records librarian, and William Richards, an electrical engineer. Michael displayed an early talent for performance as a top Forensic League competitor during grade school. He went on to star in multiple high school and college productions while working as an ambulance attendant and hospital orderly. Michael trained as a medic in the US Army during the Vietnam War, was appointed writer and director of plays on drug abuse and race relations for the Army's V-Corp Training Roadshow. He attended the California Institute of the Arts and was mentored by famed performance art guru Allan Kaprow. He graduated from Evergreen State College in Washington with his BFA in drama.After first performing with the San Diego Repertory Company, he subsequently returned to L.A. where he was discovered by Budd Friedman, founder of the Improv comedy club and talent manager Charles H. Joffe. Also a trained theater actor under the tutelage of Stella Adler, Michael starred in regional productions, Off-Broadway, and in London's West End. In addition to his comedic roles, Michael performed regularly in comedy clubs during the late 1970s and 1980s while driving a school bus by day.Inspired by the physical comedy of such legends as Charles Chaplin and Jacques Tati, he paid his dues on the comedy circuit until comedian Billy Crystal noticed him and gave him a break on one of his comedy specials. Michael earned a regular spot on the sketch comedy series Fridays (1980), where he created the character of Battle Boy who liked to blow up army soldiers. He also appeared in such minor slapstick films such as Young Doctors in Love (1982) and Transylvania 6-5000 (1985).Michael worked regularly as a dramatic "heavy" in television throughout the 1980s in shows such as "Miami Vice," "St. Elsewhere," and "Hill Street Blues." Following a recurring role on the offbeat comedy series Marblehead Manor (1987), everything finally came together for the elastic-faced comedian in 1989, after being cast as Cosmo Kramer, Jerry Seinfeld's wired, convulsive, frizzy-mopped neighbor and pal on Seinfeld (1989). The frenzied character earned him three Emmy awards, SAG awards, and instant cult status. He followed this success with his own short-lived series, the comedy mystery as a private investigator in The Michael Richards Show (2000) and the role of Micawber in a TV version of David Copperfield (2000).Subsequent film credits include the cult classic UHF (1989), Problem Child (1990), Airheads (1994), Unstrung Heroes (1995) and Trial and Error (1997), a top-billed comedy role. TV work into the millennium has been very sporadic; however, he appeared as himself in several episodes of Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000), and played a regular role in Kirstie Alley's brief comedy series Kirstie (2013) with fellow TV comedy veteran and Rhea Perlman. He also made an isolated film appearance in the romantic comedy Faith, Hope & Love (2019).

Son Güncelleme Tarihi: 13-08-2022

Michael Richards yer aldığı yapımlar

  • 0
  • 0

The Daily Show

Yıl: 1996 | IMDB: 0115147

Ülke: ABD
Aka: The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, The Daily Show, The Daily Social Distancing Show with Trevor Noah
Tür: Komedi, News, Talk-Show
Yönetmen: Chuck O'Neil,Scott Preston,Paul Pennolino,David Paul Meyer,Andy Barsh,CJ Hunt,Sebastian Ischer,Stacey Angeles,Ian Berger,Sebastian DiNatale,Sarah Hamblin,Zach Goldbaum,
Oyuncular: Jon Stewart, Trevor Noah, Stephen Colbert, John Oliver, Craig Kilborn, Lewis Black, Samantha Bee, Jason Jones, Roy Wood Jr., Steve Carell, Rob Corddry, Ed Helms, Jordan Klepper, Mo Rocca, Aasif Mandvi,

  • IMDB
  • 8.3/10