Meryl Streep

1949

Considered by many critics to be the greatest living actress, Meryl Streep has been nominated for the Academy Award an astonishing 20 times, and has won it three times. Meryl was born Mary Louise Streep in 1949 in Summit, New Jersey, to Mary Wolf (Wilkinson), a commercial artist, and Harry William Streep, Jr., a pharmaceutical executive. Her father was of German and Swiss-German descent, and her mother had English, Irish, and German ancestry.Meryl's early performing ambitions leaned toward the opera. She became interested in acting while a student at Vassar and upon graduation she enrolled in the Yale School of Drama. She gave an outstanding performance in her first film role, Julia (1977), and the next year she was nominated for her first Oscar for her role in The Deer Hunter (1978). She went on to win the Academy Award for her performances in Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) and Sophie's Choice (1982), in which she gave a heart-wrenching portrayal of an inmate mother in a Nazi death camp.A p

Meryl Streep rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 0
  • 1
  • IMDB
  • 7.9/10

The Oscars

Yıl: 2014 | IMDB: 3340828

Ülke: USA
Aka: The 86th Annual Academy Awards, The 86th Annual Academy Awards, The Oscars
Tür:
Yönetmen: Hamish Hamilton,
Oyuncular: