Mel Ferrer

1917 - 2008

Actor/director/producer Mel Ferrer was born Melchor Gaston Ferrer on August 25, 1917, in Elberon, New Jersey. The son of a Cuban-born surgeon and a Manhattan socialite, he went to prep school and attended Princeton University. From the age of 15 he worked in summer stock. After Princeton he became an editor on a small Vermont newspaper and wrote a children's book, "Tito's Hats." He became a chorus dancer on Broadway in 1938 in two musicals and made his New York debut as an actor two years later. After a bout with polio he started in radio as a disc jockey in Texas and Arkansas and rose to producer-director of top-rated shows for NBC in New York. He made a modest debut as a director at Columbia with the low-budget The Girl of the Limberlost (1945), then returned to acting on Broadway to star in Lillian Smith's "Strange Fruit." He was John Ford's assistant on The Fugitive (1947).Ferrer made his screen acting debut in Lost Boundaries (1949). He is best remembered for the role of the lame

Mel Ferrer rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 1
  • 0
  • IMDB
  • 5.0/10

Het eiland van de nieuwe monsters

Yıl: 1979 | IMDB: 0081467

Ülke: İtalya
Aka: Kara gölün canavari, Island of the Fishmen, Screamers, Something Waits in the Dark
Tür: Aksiyon, Macera, Korku, Bilim Kurgu
Yönetmen: Sergio Martino,
Oyuncular: Barbara Bach, Claudio Cassinelli, Richard Johnson, Beryl Cunningham, Joseph Cotten, Franco Javarone, Roberto Posse, Giuseppe Castellano, Franco Mazzieri, Jim Alquist, Eunice Bolt, Tom J. Delaney, Mel Ferrer, Cameron Mitchell, Nick Alexander,