( 1929 - 2020 )


( 91 yaşında öldü 1.93 m boyunda )

Doğum Adı: Carl Adolf von Sydow Tarihi: 10/04/1929 Yeri: Lund, Skåne län, İsveç

Ölüm Tarihi: 08/03/2020 Yeri: Provence, Fransa Sebebi: Açıklanmayan nedenler

Eşleri: (1997 -2020) Ölüm 2 çocuk , (1951 -1979) Boşanma 2 çocuk ,

Kısa Biyografi

Max von Sydow was born Carl Adolf von Sydow on April 10, 1929 in Lund, Skåne, Sweden, to a middle-class family. He is the son of Baroness Maria Margareta (Rappe), a teacher, and Carl Wilhelm von Sydow, an ethnologist and folklore professor. His surname traces back to his father's partial German ancestry.When he was in high school, he and a few fellow students, including Yvonne Lombard, started a theatre club which encouraged his interest in acting. After conscription, he began to study at the Royal Dramatic Theatre's acting school (1948-1951), together with Lars Ekborg, Margaretha Krook and Ingrid Thulin. His first role was as Nils the crofter in Alf Sjöberg's Only a Mother (1949). After graduation, he worked at the city theatres in Norrköping and Malmö.His work in the movies by Ingmar Bergman (especially The Seventh Seal (1957), that includes the iconic scenes in which he plays chess with Death) made him well-known internationally, and he started to get offers from abroad. His career abroad began with him playing Jesus in The Greatest Story Ever Told (1965); Hawaii (1966) and The Quiller Memorandum (1966). Since then, his career includes very different kind of characters, like Karl Oskar Nilsson in The Emigrants (1971); Father Lankester Merrin in The Exorcist (1973); Joubert the assassin in Three Days of the Condor (1975), Emperor Ming in Flash Gordon (1980); the villain Ernst Stavro Blofeld in the Never Say Never Again (1983); Liet-Kynes in Dune (1984) the artist Frederick in Hannah and Her Sisters (1986); Lassefar in Pelle the Conqueror (1987), for which he received his first Academy Award nomination; Dr. Peter Ingham in Awakenings (1990); Lamar Burgess in Minority Report (2002) and The Renter in Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011), which earned him his second Academy Award nomination.He has become one of Sweden's most admired and professional actors and is the only male Swedish actor to receive an Oscar nomination. Max has been nominated twice: for Pelle the Conqueror (1987) in 1988 and for Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011) in 2012. He received the Guldbagge Award for Best Director in his directing debut, the drama film Katinka (1988). In 2016, he joined the sixth season of the HBO series Game of Thrones (2011) as the Three-eyed Raven, which earned him his Primetime Emmy Award nomination.

Son Güncelleme Tarihi: 01-04-2020

Max von Sydow rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 6
  • 1

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Yıl: 2015 | IMDB: 2488496

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Star Wars: Güç Uyaniyor, Yildiz Savaslari Bölüm 7: Güç Uyaniyor, Yildiz Savaslari: Bölüm VII - Güç Uyaniyor
Tür: Aksiyon, Macera, Kurgu, Bilim Kurgu
Yönetmen: J.J. Abrams,
Oyuncular: Harrison Ford, Mark Hamill, Carrie Fisher, Adam Driver, Daisy Ridley, John Boyega, Oscar Isaac, Lupita Nyong'o, Andy Serkis, Domhnall Gleeson, Anthony Daniels, Max von Sydow, Peter Mayhew, Gwendoline Christie, Joonas Suotamo,

  • DP
  • 7.4/10
  • IMDB
  • 7.9/10
  • MT
  • 80
  • 56
  • 30

Game of Thrones

Yıl: 2011 | IMDB: 0944947

Ülke: ABD, İngiltere
Aka: Got, Taht Oyunları, A Song of Ice and Fire, Game of Thrones
Tür: Aksiyon, Macera, Drama, Kurgu, Romantik
Yönetmen: David Nutter,Alan Taylor,Alex Graves,Miguel Sapochnik,Mark Mylod,
Oyuncular: Peter Dinklage, Lena Headey, Emilia Clarke, Kit Harington, Sophie Turner, Maisie Williams, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Iain Glen, John Bradley, Alfie Allen, Conleth Hill, Liam Cunningham, Gwendoline Christie, Aidan Gillen, Isaac Hempstead Wright,

  • DP
  • 9.1/10
  • IMDB
  • 9.3/10
  • RT
  • 89