Mary McDonnell

1952

Mary McDonnell is a two-time Oscar®-nominated actress, who is known for her character portrayals in both period and present-day screen roles.Mary Eileen McDonnell was born on April 28, 1952 in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, to Eileen (Mundy) and John McDonnell, a computer consultant, both of Irish descent. Mary was raised in Ithaca, New York. After graduating from the State University of New York at Fredonia, she attended drama school and joined the Long Wharf Theatre Company on the East Coast. It was not until 20 years after working on the theater stage that she had her breakthrough film role, in Kevin Costner's Dances with Wolves (1990), playing Stands with a Fist, a white woman raised by the Sioux Indians. McDonnell received an Academy Award nomination for the role, and also garnered a Best Actress Academy Award® nomination and Golden Globe nomination for her portrayal of a paraplegic soap opera star in John Sayles' critically acclaimed Passion Fish (1992).McDonnell's extensive list of

Mary McDonnell rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 16
  • 17
  • DP
  • 7.8/10
  • IMDB
  • 8.7/10
  • RT
  • 95

Battlestar Galactica

Yıl: 2004 | IMDB: 0407362

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Savas Yildizi Galactica, BSG
Tür: Aksiyon, Macera, Drama, Bilim Kurgu
Yönetmen: Michael Rymer,Michael Nankin,Rod Hardy,Sergio Mimica-Gezzan,Robert M. Young,
Oyuncular: Edward James Olmos, Mary McDonnell, Jamie Bamber, James Callis, Tricia Helfer, Grace Park, Katee Sackhoff, Michael Hogan, Aaron Douglas, Tahmoh Penikett, Alessandro Juliani, Kandyse McClure, Bodie Olmos, Donnelly Rhodes, Nicki Clyne,