Mario Bava

1914 - 1980

Italian director Mario Bava was born on July 31, 1914 in the coastal northern Italian town of San Remo. His father, Eugenio Bava (1886-1966), was a cinematographer in the early days of the Italian film industry. Bava was trained as a painter, and when he eventually followed his father into film photography his artistic background led him to a strong belief in the importance of visual composition in filmmaking.Other than a series of short films in the 1940s which he directed, Bava was a cinematographer until 1960. He developed a reputation as a special effects genius, and was able to use optical trickery to great success. Among the directors for whom Bava photographed films were Paolo Heusch, Riccardo Freda, Jacques Tourneur and Raoul Walsh. While working with Freda on Lust of the Vampire (1957) in 1956, the director left the project after an argument with the producers and the film mostly unfinished. Bava stepped in and directed the majority of the movie, finishing it on schedule. This

Mario Bava rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 1
  • 1
  • IMDB
  • 6.7/10

A Bay of Blood

Yıl: 1971 | IMDB: 0067656

Ülke: İtalya
Aka: Kanli körfez, A Bay of Blood, Bay of Blood, The Antecedent, The Last House on the Left, Part II, Twitch of the Death Nerve, Twitch of the Death Nerve
Tür: Korku, Gizem, Gerilim
Yönetmen: Mario Bava,
Oyuncular: Claudine Auger, Luigi Pistilli, Claudio Camaso, Anna Maria Rosati, Chris Avram, Leopoldo Trieste, Laura Betti, Brigitte Skay, Isa Miranda, Paola Montenero, Guido Boccaccini, Roberto Bonanni, Giovanni Nuvoletti, Cicely Browne, Renato Cestiè,