Marcia Strassman

1948 - 2014

This tall, willowy brunette (frequently blonde) was born April 28, 1948, in New York City, one of four children. Raised in Passaic, New Jersey, she grew into a striking young teen and worked for a time as a model in a local children's department store. Trekking back to New York City equipped only with her modeling credentials and a natural singing talent, Marcia found herself performing in an off-Broadway show at the ripe old age of 15, replacing 17-year-old Liza Minnelli in the musical "Best Foot Forward." Inspired, Marcia ventured ahead with a number of stage roles, then broke into television and scored her first semi-regular role as an army nurse on the very first season of M*A*S*H (1972). Her big breakout role, and the one for which she will best be remembered, was as Gabe Kaplan's wife on the popular sitcom Welcome Back, Kotter (1975) for four seasons. Despite the steady work, she was fairly disillusioned at playing the relatively sane (i.e., overlooked) role of Julie Kotter. Most

Marcia Strassman rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 3
  • 1
  • DP
  • 6.9/10
  • IMDB
  • 6.3/10
  • MT
  • 63
  • RT
  • 75

Honey, I Shrunk the Kids

Yıl: 1989 | IMDB: 0097523

Ülke: ABD, Meksika
Aka: Eyvah çocuklar küçüldü, Grounded, Teenie Weenies, The Big Backyard
Tür: Macera, Komedi, Aile, Bilim Kurgu
Yönetmen: Joe Johnston,
Oyuncular: Rick Moranis, Matt Frewer, Marcia Strassman, Kristine Sutherland, Thomas Wilson Brown, Jared Rushton, Amy O'Neill, Robert Oliveri, Carl Steven, Mark L. Taylor, Kimmy Robertson, Lou Cutell, Laura Waterbury, Trevor Galtress, Martin Aylett,