Marcel Dalio

1900 - 1983

Sunday, November the 20th is the anniversary of Marcel Dalio's death in 1983. It was the end of a serendipitous life. You know him. He was a citizen of the world. Born Israel Moshe Blauschild, in Paris, in 1900, he became a much sought-after character actor. His lovely animated face with its great expressive eyes became familiar across Europe. He appeared in Jean Renoir's idiosyncratic "Rules of the Game" (The Rules of the Game (1939)) and "Grand Illusion" (La Grande Illusion (1937)), arguably the greatest of all films. True to his Frenchman's heart, he married the very young, breathtaking beauty Madeleine Lebeau. He worked with von Stroheim and Pierre Chenal. He had it all.But then the Germans crushed Poland, swept across Belgium and pressed on toward Paris. He waited until the last possible moment and finally, with the sound of artillery clearly audible, with Madeleine, fled in a borrowed car to Orleans and then, in a freight train, to Bordeaux and finally to Portugal. In Lisbon, the

Marcel Dalio rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 9
  • 4
  • IMDB
  • 7.6/10

How to Steal a Million

Yıl: 1966 | IMDB: 0060522

Ülke: USA
Aka: Hirsiz âsiklar, How to Steal a Million Dollars and Live Happily Ever After, Venus Rising, William Wyler's How to Steal a Million
Tür: Komedi, Suç, Romantik
Yönetmen: William Wyler,
Oyuncular: Audrey Hepburn, Peter O'Toole, Eli Wallach, Hugh Griffith, Charles Boyer, Fernand Gravey, Marcel Dalio, Jacques Marin, Moustache, Roger Tréville, Edward Malin, Bert Bertram, Georg Stanford Brown, Louise Chevalier, Rémy Longa,