( 1928 - 2013 )


( 85 yaşında öldü 1.7 m boyunda )

Doğum Adı: Malachi Throne Tarihi: 01/12/1928 Yeri: New York, New York, ABD

Ölüm Tarihi: 13/03/2013 Yeri: Brentwood, Kaliforniya, ABD Sebebi: Akciğer kanseri

Eşleri: Marjorie Bernstein (1992 -2013) Ölüm , (1965 -1992) Boşanma 2 çocuk ,

Kısa Biyografi

Malachi Throne, the character actor who became one of the more ubiquitous faces on television from the "Golden Age" of the 1950s through the 21st Century, was born in New York City on December 1, 1928, the son of Samuel and Rebecca Throne, who had immigrated to America from the Austro-Hungarian Empire. He began performing at an early age.During World War Two, the young Malachi quit school to work in theater, though he later returned and got his high school diploma. He then set out upon a life as a "wandering player", as he describes it, playing in summer and winter stock companies while matriculating at Brooklyn College and Long Island University. Though he loved acting, he believed he'd eventually wind up as an English teacher, which is why he doggedly kept at his studies between tours.When he was 21 years old, the Korean Conflict broke out, and Throne wound up in the infantry attached to an armored unit. When he returned to the New York theatrical scene, he found out that the revolution Marlon Brando had started in 1947 playing Stanley Kowalski in A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) was now the status quo.Possessed of a deep, classically trained voice, Throne was cast in the parts of characters much older than his actual age. His clear enunciation also made him a natural for live television, and he went to work on the now-defunct DuMont TV network. He continued his acting studies in New York, tutored by such luminaries as Uta Hagen and William Hickey.In addition to TV, he continued to work on the the stage, appearing in the landmark Off-Broadway production of Eugene O'Neill's "The Iceman Cometh", in support of Jason Robards. He also played in the famous Off-Broadway revivals of "The Threepenny Opera" and Clifford Odets' "Rocket To The Moon", as well as appeared on Broadway in such top shows as Jean Anouilh's "Becket" in support of Laurence Olivier.In 1958-59, he found himself in California, playing a season at San Diego's Old Globe Theater. After his stint with the Globe was over, he went north, to Hollywood, and established himself as a major character actor in guest spots on series television during the 1960s. He had memorable appearances as "Falseface" on the Batman TV series and the Arab-styled "Thief of Outer Space" on the Lost in Space TV series. He also provided the voice of "The Keeper" for "The Cage", the pilot episode of the Star Trek: The Original Series (1966) series. He turned down an offer to be a regular cast member on that show, rejecting the part of Dr. McCoy as he did not want to play third fiddle to William Shatner and Leonard Nimoy. Producer Gene Roddenberry, who had offered him the role of "Bones" McCoy, was not offended by Throne turning him down, and cast him as "Commodore José Mendez" in the two-part episode "The Menagerie", which included most of the original pilot, although by then The Keeper's voice had been re-dubbed by another actor, Meg Wyllie. He also later played "Senator Pardac" in the "Star Trek: The Next Generation" two-part episode "Unification," appearing with Leonard Nimoy, whose Mr. Spock was the role he had coveted a generation before.In 1968, two years after "Star Trek" debuted, Throne was cast as Robert Wagner's boss on the TV show It Takes a Thief (1968) while continuing to guest on other TV shows. Throne also remained committed to the stage, appearing as a resident actor with a variety of regional theaters, including the SanFrancisco Actors' Workshop, the Los Angeles Inner City Repertory Co., the MarkTaper Forum and the Louisville Free Theatre.Malachi Throne lives in southern California, where he appears in local theater. When not acting, he writes historical novels. His two sons are also in show business: Zachary Throne is an actor/musician while Joshua Throne is a Producer/Unit Production Manager.

Son Güncelleme Tarihi: 21-02-2020

Malachi Throne rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 14
  • 5

Avatar: The Last Airbender

Yıl: 2005 | IMDB: 0417299

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Avatar: Son Hava Bükücü, Nickelodeon Avatar: The Last Airbender
Tür: Animasyon, Aksiyon, Macera, Aile, Kurgu, Gizem
Yönetmen: Giancarlo Volpe,Ethan Spaulding,Lauren MacMullan,Dave Filoni,Joaquim Dos Santos,Michael Dante DiMartino,Anthony Lioi,Bryan Konietzko,
Oyuncular: Dee Bradley Baker, Zach Tyler, Mae Whitman, Jack De Sena, Dante Basco, Jessie Flower, Mako, Grey DeLisle, André Sogliuzzo, Cricket Leigh, Mark Hamill, Jennie Kwan, Olivia Hack, Greg Baldwin, Jim Meskimen,

  • DP
  • 9.1/10
  • IMDB
  • 9.2/10
  • RT
  • 100
  • 13
  • 3

Batman Beyond

Yıl: 1999 | IMDB: 0147746

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Batman Tomorrow, Tomorrow Knight
Tür: Macera, Animasyon, Aksiyon, Suç, Gizem, Bilim Kurgu, Drama, Gerilim
Yönetmen: Butch Lukic,Dan Riba,Curt Geda,Kyung Won Lim,James Tucker,Yukio Suzuki,
Oyuncular: Will Friedle, Kevin Conroy, Lauren Tom, Cree Summer, Ryan O'Donohue, Teri Garr, Stockard Channing, Seth Green, Yvette Lowenthal, Sean Donnellan, Sherman Howard, Melissa Disney, Michael Rosenbaum, Corey Burton, Mark Jonathan Davis,

  • IMDB
  • 8.1/10
  • RT
  • 100
  • 0
  • 0

Genesis

Yıl: 1978 | IMDB: 0077603

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Genesis: Four Billion Years in the Making
Tür: Belgesel, Short
Yönetmen: George Casey,
Oyuncular: Malachi Throne,

  • IMDB
  • 6.0/10