Lupita Nyong'o

1983

Lupita Amondi Nyong'o was born March 1, 1983 in Mexico City, Mexico, to Kenyan parents, Dorothy and Peter Anyang' Nyong'o. Her father, a senator, was then a visiting lecturer in political science. She was raised in Kenya. At age 16, her parents sent her back to Mexico for seven months to learn Spanish. She read film studies at Hampshire College, Massachusetts and, after working as a production assistant on several films, graduated from the Yale School of Drama's acting program. In 2013, she impressed cinema audiences in her film debut, as brutalized slave Patsey in acclaimed director Steve McQueen's 12 Years a Slave (2013). She was also the lead in MTV's award-winning drama series, Shuga (2009), appeared in the thriller Non-Stop (2014), and will have roles in the big-budget films Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015) and The Jungle Book (2016).Lupita's stage credits include playing "Perdita" in "The Winter's Tale", (Yale Repertory Theater), "Sonya" in "Uncle Vanya", "Katherine" in "The T

Lupita Nyong'o rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 5
  • 1
  • IMDB
  • 8.0/10
  • DP
  • 6.2/10

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Yıl: 2015 | IMDB: 2488496

Ülke: USA
Aka: Star Wars: Güç Uyaniyor, Yildiz Savaslari Bölüm 7: Güç Uyaniyor, Yildiz Savaslari: Bölüm VII - Güç Uyaniyor
Tür: Aksiyon, Macera, Kurgu, Bilim Kurgu
Yönetmen: J.J. Abrams,
Oyuncular: Harrison Ford, Mark Hamill, Carrie Fisher, Adam Driver, Daisy Ridley, John Boyega, Oscar Isaac, Lupita Nyong'o, Andy Serkis, Domhnall Gleeson, Anthony Daniels, Max von Sydow, Peter Mayhew, Gwendoline Christie, Joonas Suotamo,

  • 0
  • 1
  • IMDB
  • 7.9/10

The Oscars

Yıl: 2014 | IMDB: 3340828

Ülke: USA
Aka: The 86th Annual Academy Awards, The 86th Annual Academy Awards, The Oscars
Tür:
Yönetmen: Hamish Hamilton,
Oyuncular: