Lloyd Bridges

1913 - 1998

The star of many land and underwater adventures, Lloyd Vernet Bridges, Jr. was born on January 15, 1913 in San Leandro, California, to Harriet Evelyn (Brown) and Lloyd Vernet Bridges, Sr., who owned a movie theater and also worked in the hotel business. He grew up in various Northern California towns. His father wanted him to become a lawyer, but young Lloyd's interests turned to acting while at the University of California at Los Angeles. (Dorothy Dean Bridges, Bridges' wife of more than 50 years, was one of his UCLA classmates, and appeared opposite him in a romantic play called "March Hares.") He later worked on the Broadway stage, helped to found an off-Broadway theater, and acted, produced and directed at Green Mans ions, a theater in the Catskills. Bridges made his first films in 1936, and went under contract to Columbia in 1941. Allegations that Bridges had been involved with the Communist Party threatened to derail his career in the early 1950s, but he resumed work after an FBI

Lloyd Bridges rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 30
  • 27
  • IMDB
  • 8.9/10
  • DP
  • 9/10

Seinfeld

Yıl: 1989 | IMDB: 0098904

Ülke: USA
Aka: Seinfeld, Good News, Bad News, Stand Up, Stand-Up, The Jerry Seinfeld Show, The Seinfeld Chronicles
Tür: Komedi
Yönetmen: Andy Ackerman,Tom Cherones,David Steinberg,D. Owen Trainor,Joshua White,Jason Alexander,Art Wolff,
Oyuncular: Jerry Seinfeld, Michael Richards, Jason Alexander, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Ruth Cohen, Wayne Knight, Norman Brenner, Heidi Swedberg, Estelle Harris, Jerry Stiller, Liz Sheridan, John O'Hurley, Barney Martin, Len Lesser, Deck McKenzie,