Leo Tolstoy

1828 - 1910

Count Lev Nikolaevich Tolstoy was born on September 9, 1828, in his ancestral estate Yasnaya Polyana, South of Moscow, Russia. He was the fourth of five children in a wealthy family of Russian landed Gentry. His parents died when he was a child, and he was brought up by his elder brothers and relatives.Leo Tolstoy studied languages and law at Kazan University for three years. He was dissatisfied with the school and left Kazan without a degree, returned to his estate and educated himself independently. In 1848 he moved to the capital, St. Petersburg, and there passed two tests for a law degree. He was abruptly called to return to his estate near Moscow, where he inherited 4000 acres of land and 350 serfs. There Tolstoy built a school for his serfs, and acted as a teacher. He briefly went to a Medical School in Moscow, but lost a fortune in gambling, and was pulled out by his brother. He took military training, became an Army officer, and moved to the Caucasus, where he lived a simple li

Leo Tolstoy rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 3
  • 1
  • IMDB
  • 8.2/10

War & Peace

Yıl: 2016 | IMDB: 3910804

Ülke: UK
Aka: War and Peace
Tür: Drama, Tarih, Romantik, Savaş
Yönetmen: Tom Harper,
Oyuncular: