Lenny Henry

1958

Lenworth George Henry was born on August 29, 1958, in Dudley, West Midlands in England to a family of Jamaican immigrants. He made his TV debut on a talent show called "New Faces" in 1975 at the age of 16. He won and went on to things such as The Fosters (1976) and Tiswas (1974), which was when his career as a comedian took off. In 1989, Lenny Henry made the stand-up comedy movie Lenny Henry: Lenny Live and Unleashed (1989), which caught the eyes of the Walt Disney Company, which gave him the lead role in the American movie True Identity (1991) and a contract to do two other Disney films for about US$1 million. The movie flopped, bringing in less than US$5 million. The contract was canceled, and Lenny got half of what he would have if he had done the three films. Lenny is now becoming well-known in the United States for the role of Gareth Blackstock in the hit BBC show Chef! (1993).

Lenny Henry rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 2
  • 2
  • IMDB
  • 6.7/10
  • DP
  • 5.7/10

The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists!

Yıl: 2012 | IMDB: 1430626

Ülke: İngiltere, ABD
Aka: Korsanlar!, The Pirates! Band of Misfits, The Pirates! Band of Misfits in 3D
Tür: Animasyon, Macera, Komedi, Aile
Yönetmen: Peter Lord,Jeff Newitt,
Oyuncular: Hugh Grant, Martin Freeman, Imelda Staunton, David Tennant, Jeremy Piven, Salma Hayek, Lenny Henry, Brian Blessed, Russell Tovey, Anton Yelchin, Brendan Gleeson, Ashley Jensen, Al Roker, Ben Whitehead, Mike Cooper,

  • 0
  • 0
  • IMDB
  • 3.4/10

Daybreak

Yıl: 2010 | IMDB: 1695352

Ülke: İngiltere
Tür: News, Talk-Show
Yönetmen:
Oyuncular:

  • 27
  • 15
  • IMDB
  • 7.9/10
  • DP
  • 7/10

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

Yıl: 2004 | IMDB: 0304141

Ülke: İngiltere, ABD
Aka: Harry Potter ve Azkaban Tutsagi, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: The IMAX Experience
Tür: Macera, Aile, Kurgu, Gizem
Yönetmen: Alfonso Cuarón,
Oyuncular: Daniel Radcliffe, Richard Griffiths, Pam Ferris, Fiona Shaw, Harry Melling, Adrian Rawlins, Geraldine Somerville, Lee Ingleby, Lenny Henry, Jimmy Gardner, Gary Oldman, Jim Tavaré, Robert Hardy, Abby Ford, Rupert Grint,