Lee Aaker

1943

As Rusty, the boy whose parents were killed by Indians and who was subsequently adopted by a cavalry unit at Fort Apache on the popular adventure The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin (1954), tyke actor Lee Aaker left a lasting mark in the early days of television, but he had in fact appeared in several major films prior to this series.He was born on September 25, 1943, in Los Angeles, where his mother owned a dance studio. On TV almost from infancy, he started appearing in unbilled film bits at the age of eight in such classics as The Greatest Show on Earth (1952) and High Noon (1952). He quickly moved to featured status before year's end. He showed promise as the kidnapped Indian "Red Chief" in a segment of the film O. Henry's Full House (1952) and another kidnap victim as the son of scientist Gene Barry in _Atomic City (1952)_. From there he co-starred in the John Wayne western classic Hondo (1953) as the inquisitive blond son of homesteader Geraldine Page, and appeared to good advantage in

Lee Aaker rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 0
  • 2
  • IMDB
  • 7.3/10

O. Henry's Full House

Yıl: 1952 | IMDB: 0044981

Ülke: USA
Aka: Son yaprak, Baghdad on the Subway, O. Henry's Full House, The Clarion Call, The Cop and the Anthem, The Gift of the Magi, The Last Leaf, The Ransom of Red Chief
Tür: Drama
Yönetmen: Henry Hathaway,Howard Hawks,Henry King,Henry Koster,Jean Negulesco,
Oyuncular: Fred Allen, Anne Baxter, Jeanne Crain, Farley Granger, Charles Laughton, Oscar Levant, Marilyn Monroe, Jean Peters, Gregory Ratoff, Dale Robertson, David Wayne, Richard Widmark, Joyce Mackenzie, Lee Aaker, Richard Rober,