( 1914 - 2010 )


( 96 yaşında öldü 1.78 m boyunda )

Doğum Adı: Kevin McCarthy Tarihi: 15/02/1914 Yeri: Seattle, Washington, ABD

Ölüm Tarihi: 11/09/2010 Yeri: Hyannis, Massachusetts, ABD Sebebi: Zatürre

Eşleri: Katherine (Kate) Martin Crane (1979 -2010) Ölüm 2 çocuk , (1941 -1965) Boşanma 3 çocuk ,

Kısa Biyografi

Handsome, chisel-jawed character actor Kevin McCarthy appeared in nearly 100 movies in a career that spanned seven decades. He also had some starring roles, most notably the horror cult classic Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956). He played the disillusioned son Biff Loman in the 1951 screen adaptation of Arthur Miller's classic Death of a Salesman (1951), for which he was nominated for a Best Supporting Actor Oscar and won the Golden Globe Award for most promising newcomer (male).He is the younger brother of the late author Mary McCarthy and distant cousin of former U.S. Senator and presidential candidate Eugene McCarthy.McCarthy was orphaned at the age of four when both his parents died in the great flu epidemic of 1918. He was raised by his father's parents in Minneapolis, Minnesota, and later by an uncle and aunt. He graduated from Campion Jesuit High School in Prairie du Chien, Wisconsin, in 1932. He attended the School of Foreign Service at Georgetown University, Washington, DC, in 1933, intending to enter into the diplomatic field. He also attended the University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, in 1936 and the Actors Studio New York, New York. He had roles in two short-lived TV series: The Survivors (1969), with Lana Turner, and Flamingo Road (1980) as Claude Weldon, the father of the character played by Morgan Fairchild.The stage-trained McCarthy frequently appeared on Broadway. He starred as Jerry in "Two for the Seesaw" (1959) and as Van Ackerman in "Advise and Consent" (1960). He also played President Harry S. Truman in the one-man show "Give 'Em Hell, Harry!"McCarthy showed no signs of retiring as late as June 2007. McCarthy acted in the film The Ghastly Love of Johnny X (2012), playing the role of the Grand Inquisitor, at age 93, which was finally released in 2011. He died of pneumonia on September 11, 2010.

Son Güncelleme Tarihi: 30-03-2020

Kevin McCarthy rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 12
  • 5

The Twilight Zone

Yıl: 1959 | IMDB: 0052520

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Alacakaranlik Kusagi, The Twilight Zone, Twilight Zone, Alacakaranlık Kuşağı
Tür: Kurgu, Korku, Gizem, Bilim Kurgu, Gerilim
Yönetmen: John Brahm,Douglas Heyes,Buzz Kulik,Lamont Johnson,Richard L. Bare,
Oyuncular: Rod Serling, Robert McCord, Jay Overholts, Vaughn Taylor, James Turley, Jack Klugman, Burgess Meredith, John Anderson, J. Pat O'Malley, Barney Phillips, George Mitchell, Cyril Delevanti, Jon Lormer, John McLiam, Bill Erwin,

  • IMDB
  • 9.0/10
  • RT
  • 82
  • 4
  • 2

Invasion of the Body Snatchers

Yıl: 1956 | IMDB: 0049366

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Merihten Saldiranlar, The Body Snatchers, They Came from Another World, Walter Wanger's Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Tür: Korku, Bilim Kurgu
Yönetmen: Don Siegel,
Oyuncular: Kevin McCarthy, Dana Wynter, Larry Gates, King Donovan, Carolyn Jones, Jean Willes, Ralph Dumke, Virginia Christine, Tom Fadden, Kenneth Patterson, Guy Way, Eileen Stevens, Beatrice Maude, Jean Andren, Bobby Clark,

  • DP
  • 7.6/10
  • IMDB
  • 7.7/10
  • MT
  • 92
  • RT
  • 98