Joseph Schildkraut

1896 - 1964

An imposing Austrian import-turned-matinée idol on the silent screen, Hollywood actor Joseph Schildkraut went on to conquer talking films as well -- with Oscar-winning results. Inclined towards smooth, cunning villainy, his Oscar came instead for his sympathetic portrayal of Captain Alfred Dreyfus in The Life of Emile Zola (1937). His most touching role on both stage and screen would come as the Jewish father-in-hiding, Otto Frank, in The Diary of Anne Frank (1959).Born on March 22, 1895, in Vienna, Austria, Joseph was the son of famed European/Yiddish stage actor Rudolph Schildkraut and his wife, the former Erna Weinstein. Nicknamed "Pepi" as a boy, the affectionate tag remained with him throughout his life. The family moved to Hamburg, Germany, when Joseph was 4. Joseph studied the piano and violin and grew inspired with his father's profession. On stage (with his father) from age 6, the family again relocated to Berlin where his father built a strong association with famed theatrica

Joseph Schildkraut rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 12
  • 5
  • IMDB
  • 9.0/10

The Twilight Zone

Yıl: 1959 | IMDB: 0052520

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Alacakaranlik Kusagi, The Twilight Zone, Twilight Zone, Alacakaranlık Kuşağı
Tür: Kurgu, Korku, Gizem, Bilim Kurgu, Gerilim
Yönetmen: John Brahm,Douglas Heyes,Buzz Kulik,Lamont Johnson,Richard L. Bare,
Oyuncular: Rod Serling, Robert McCord, Jay Overholts, Vaughn Taylor, James Turley, Jack Klugman, Burgess Meredith, John Anderson, J. Pat O'Malley, Barney Phillips, George Mitchell, Cyril Delevanti, Jon Lormer, John McLiam, Bill Erwin,