Foto

( 1975 - )


( 47 yaşında 1.83 m boyunda )

Doğum Adı: John Tui Tarihi: 11/06/1975 Yeri: Auckland, Yeni Zelanda

Eşleri: Liyah (2002 -) 3 çocuk ,

Kısa Biyografi

John Tui was born on June 11, 1975 in Auckland, New Zealand.John played the role of Bones in an episode of "Mataku", before his breakout role in the hit children's television series, "Power Rangers S.P.D." as Commander Anubis 'Doggie' Cruger, the S.P.D. Shadow Ranger. This was a notable role for John, as he was the only actor in the series to play both the voice actor and the suit actor of Doggie Cruger. In the next season of Power Rangers, "Power Rangers Mystic Force", John returned to the franchise to play Daggeron, the Solaris Knight. John is the only actor to portray the role of two different mentors that were also Power Rangers. This was possible for the series, since his role as Daggeron was portrayed as a human, and not a voice, nor suit actor (aside from the normal ADR process for his character).After his time on Power Rangers, John moved on to the hit New Zealand soap Opera series "Shortland Street", as the character: Colin 'Dollar' Laws. He also portrayed the character of Wellness Attendent #1 in the series "This is Not My Life", and Timbo in the television series "Go Girls." Tui struck gold yet again, portraying the character Chief Petty Officer Walter 'The Beast' Lynch.Since then, John's career only went up, as he was offered the role of Bolg in the beloved film franchise "The Hobbit: The Battle of Five Armies," to which he also played the suit actor for, giving much credit to his experience as Doggie Cruger on Power Rangers S.P.D. John has also been a part of other large film franchises, such as the character Korso in "Solo: A Star Wars Story" and Kal Hobbs in "Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw." Most recently, John has had roles in New Zealand films, such as Moses in the movie "Savages", Baron To'a in "The Legend of Baron To'a" and Wade in the comedy film, "Paper Champions."In what could be John's biggest role yet, he has been cast in the upcoming 2021 television series, "Young Rock", telling the story of Dwayne 'The Rock' Johnson's youth and being raised around his professional wrestling family. When he's not filming, John enjoys spending time with his wife, Liyah, and their four children.

Son Güncelleme Tarihi: 09-11-2022

John Tui yer aldığı yapımlar

  • 16
  • 5

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Yıl: 2014 | IMDB: 2310332

Ülke: Yeni Zelanda, ABD
Aka: Hobbit: Bes Ordunun Savasi, The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, The Hobbit: There and Back Again
Tür: Macera, Kurgu
Yönetmen: Peter Jackson,
Oyuncular: Ian McKellen, Martin Freeman, Richard Armitage, Ken Stott, Graham McTavish, William Kircher, James Nesbitt, Stephen Hunter, Dean O'Gorman, Aidan Turner, John Callen, Peter Hambleton, Jed Brophy, Mark Hadlow, Adam Brown,

  • DP
  • 7.5/10
  • IMDB
  • 7.4/10
  • MT
  • 59
  • RT
  • 59
  • 0
  • 1

Power Rangers Samurai

Yıl: 2011 | IMDB: 1704503

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Power Rangers Super Samurai, Saban's Power Rangers Samurai
Tür: Aksiyon, Macera, Komedi, Aile, Kurgu, Bilim Kurgu
Yönetmen: Akihiro Noguchi,Jonathan Brough,Peter Salmon,Nobuhiro Suzumura,Luke Robinson,Jonathan Tzachor,
Oyuncular: Alexander P. Heartman, Erika Fong, Hector David Jr., Najee De-Tiege, Brittany Anne Pirtle, Rene Naufahu, Jeff Szusterman, Paul Schrier, Felix Ryan, Kate Elliott, Steven Skyler, Ricardo Medina Jr., Derek Judge, Stig Eldred, George Beca,

  • IMDB
  • 5/10