Foto

( 1934 - )


( 88 yaşında )

Doğum Adı: John Ronald Leon Yeri: Londra, İngiltere, İngiltere

Eşleri: (1984 -) 3 çocuk , (1961 -1972) boşanma 1 çocuk ,

Kısa Biyografi

Sir John Standing is one of England's most respected stage, film and television actors. From a distinguished acting dynasty which includes his great-grandfather Herbert Standing (1846-1923), grandfather Sir Guy Standing (1873-1937) and mother, the actress Kay Hammond, John Robert Leon Standing, born in London on August, 16, 1934, succeeded his father Sir Ronald Leon, as the 4th baronet in 1964.A one-time art student and avid painter, Sir John attended both Millfield Preparatory School and Eton College and made his debut on stage in minor roles in the Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company's production of "Titus Andronicus." In London from 1959, he worked productively on the London stage (Bristol Old Vic, Chicester, Haymarket, Royal Court) for two decades with a resume that included "The Darling Buds," "The Irregular Verb to Love," "See How They Run," "The Clandestine Marriage," "The Cherry Orchard," "The Fighting Cock," The Beaux' Stratgem," "The Importance of Being Earnest" (as Algernon), "Ring Around the Moon," "The Alchemist," "Arms and the Man, "A Sense of Detachment" by John Osborne, "Saint Joan," "Dead-Eyed Dicks," "Plunder," "The Philanderer" and, most notably, as Elyot Chase in Noël Coward's "Private Lives," co-starring Maggie Smith and directed by John Gielgud, which was taken to Broadway in 1975.Lesser known for his work on the big screen, a few BBC-TV guest parts came to Sir John's way before he entered films in 1962 with featured roles in the light comedy A Pair of Briefs (1962) and romantic drama Young and Willing (1962). Standing followed these with performances in such films as King Rat (1965), The Psychopath (1966), Walk Don't Run (1966), A Touch of Love (1969), All the Right Noises (1970), X, Y and Zee (1972), Au Pair Girls (1972), The Eagle Has Landed (1976), The Legacy (1978), The Sea Wolves (1980), The Elephant Man (1980), Privates on Parade (1983), Nightflyers (1987), Chaplin (1992), Mrs Dalloway (1997), and a starring role as a businessman who opens a brothel with his playboy son after the death of his wife in the dramedy 8 ½ Women (1999).Sir John had more prestigious work come to him on TV. He lightened up at times as he died as a aristocratic politician who falls for a working class model in the British comedy series The Other 'Arf (1980) and a spy partnered with Tom Conti in Old Boy Network (1992), but found more rewarding work in the classic mini-series The First Churchills (1969), Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (1979), Windmills of the Gods (1988), The Choir (1995), Club V.R. (1996) and Drovers' Gold (1997).In the U.S., he has graced numerous weekly programs including L.A. Law (1986), Civil Wars (1991), and Murder, She Wrote (1984) and co-starred briefly with Robert Wagner and the late Samantha Smith in the action series Lime Street (1985), which ended abruptly with the young girl's death in a plane crash. The 13-year-old Smith became an instant celebrity after writing a touching and concerned letter to the then Soviet President Yuri Andropov about the relations between the two dominant powers and being invited to Russia.Into the millennium, the elderly Standing has remained extremely busy playing a number of distinguished lords and higher-ups, especially with British TV appearances ("The Vice," "In Deep," "Keen Eddie," "MidSommer Murders," "Game of Thrones," "The Crown") and in above-par TV movies and miniseries including Longitude (2000), Love in a Cold Climate (2001), The Falklands Play (2002), The Gathering Storm (2002), King Solomon's Mines (2004), The Line of Beauty (2006), Fallen Angel (2007), The Other Wife (2012), Patrick Melrose (2018) and King Lear (2018).Divorced from actress Jill Melford, Sir John's second wife, actress Sarah Forbes, is the daughter of director Bryan Forbes and actress Nanette Newman.

Son Güncelleme Tarihi: 06-08-2022

John Standing yer aldığı yapımlar

  • 70
  • 51

Game of Thrones

Yıl: 2011 | IMDB: 0944947

Ülke: ABD, İngiltere
Aka: Taht Oyunları, GoT, A Song of Ice and Fire, Game of Thrones, G.o.T
Tür: Aksiyon, Macera, Drama, Kurgu
Yönetmen: David Nutter,Alan Taylor,Alex Graves,Miguel Sapochnik,Mark Mylod,
Oyuncular: Peter Dinklage, Lena Headey, Emilia Clarke, Kit Harington, Sophie Turner, Maisie Williams, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Iain Glen, John Bradley, Alfie Allen, Conleth Hill, Liam Cunningham, Gwendoline Christie, Aidan Gillen, Isaac Hempstead Wright,

  • DP
  • 9.1/10
  • IMDB
  • 9.2/10
  • RT
  • 89