Foto

( 1938 - )


( 83 yaşında 1.78 m boyunda )

Doğum Adı: Joel Clinton Godard Jr. Yeri: Milledgeville, Georgia, ABD

Takma İsimler: Sonny

Eşleri: Tedi Dreiser Godard (1983 -)   ,

Kısa Biyografi

Joel Godard (born March 31, 1938 in Milledgeville, Georgia) was the announcer on Late Night with Conan O'Brien. He is often featured in skits, playing himself on the show. Godard attended Emory University, graduating in 1960 with a Chemistry degree. Godard was admitted to Emory's school of medicine but instead chose show business. Before taking the job on Late Night, Godard was an announcer on NBC's Dateline. Since 2002, Godard has also served as announcer for NBC's annual telecast of the Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade. He had a featured role in "The Guyana Tragedy", and has appeared in soap operas, commercials and industrials. On Late Night with Conan O'Brien, when he is used in sketches, Godard's character is blatantly homosexual, and has an affinity for young Asian men (preferably wearing Speedos). His character will often pine for "the sweet release of death" and detail how his life is miserable (i.e., "My life is a septic tank filled to overflowing"), but he will say all these things in his cheery announcer voice and while flashing an open-mouthed smile, his trademark. In real life, however, Joel has been happily married since 1983 to Tedi Dreiser Godard, and has a son, from a previous marriage.

Son Güncelleme Tarihi: 10-02-2021

Joel Godard rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 18
  • 8

Saturday Night Live

Yıl: 1975 | IMDB: 0072562

Ülke: ABD
Aka: NBC's Saturday Night, SNL, SNL 25, Saturday Night, Saturday Night Live '80, Saturday Night Live 15, Saturday Night Live 20, Saturday Night Live 25, The Albert Brooks Show
Tür: Komedi, Music
Yönetmen: Dave Wilson,Don Roy King,Beth McCarthy-Miller,James Signorelli,Paul Briganti,
Oyuncular: The Saturday Night Live Band, Don Pardo, Lenny Pickett, Darrell Hammond, Kenan Thompson, Seth Meyers, Fred Armisen, G.E. Smith, Bobby Moynihan, Tim Meadows, Kate McKinnon, Aidy Bryant, Cecily Strong, Jason Sudeikis, Kevin Nealon,

  • IMDB
  • 8.1/10