Jimmie Walker

1947

He symbolized the 70s American dream of success -- the former kid from the ghetto who rose to wisecracking TV superstardom. While in his element as the broadly strutting, gleamy-toothed J.J. Evans of the popular urban-styled sitcom Good Times (1974), Jimmie Walker lived the extremely good life. Following the series' demise, however, reality again checked in. Still and all, he has not self-destructed as others before him have and continues to enjoy a comedy career now approaching four decades.Jimmie was born on June 25, 1947, in New York's tough South Bronx neighborhood. His ambitions were not originally to entertain. Basketball was his prime interest but the idea that a gawky, stringbean-framed teenager could become a hoop star did not seem realistic. Instead he abruptly quit school and worked an odd assortment of jobs until wisely returning to night classes at Theodore Roosevelt High School and redeeming himself with a diploma. The federally-funded Search for Education, Evaluation and

Jimmie Walker rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 3
  • 1
  • IMDB
  • 3.9/10

Shriek If You Know What I Did Last Friday the Thirteenth

Yıl: 2000 | IMDB: 0212235

Ülke: USA
Aka: 13. Cuma'da Ne Yaptigimi Biliyorsan Çiglik At, I Know What You Did Last Friday the 13th, I Know What You Screamed Last Semester, I Know What You Screamed Last Summer, Shriek If You Know What I Did Last Friday the 13th
Tür: Komedi
Yönetmen: John Blanchard,
Oyuncular: Aimee Graham, Chris Palermo, Kim Greist, Harley Cross, Simon Rex, Coolio, Danny Strong, Julie Benz, Majandra Delfino, Steven Anthony Lawrence, Tiffani Thiessen, Martin Diggs, Tom Arnold, Mink Stole, Rose Marie,