Jeanne Crain

1925 - 2003

Jeanne Crain was born in Barstow, California, on May 25, 1925. The daughter of a high school English teacher and his wife, Jeanne was moved to Los Angeles not long after her birth after her father got another teaching position in that city. While in junior high school, Jeanne played the lead in a school production which set her on the path to acting. When she was in high school Jeanne was asked to take a screen test to appear in a film by Orson Welles. Unfortunately, she didn't get the part, but it did set her sights on being a movie actress.After her high school career, Jeanne enrolled at UCLA to study drama. At the age of 18, Jeanne won a bit part in Fox Studio's film entitled The Gang's All Here (1943) and a small contract. Her next film saw Jeanne elevated to a more substantial part in Home in Indiana (1944) the following year, which was filmed in neighboring Kentucky. The movie was an unquestionable hit. On the strength of that box-office success, Jeanne was given a raise and star

Jeanne Crain rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 0
  • 2
  • IMDB
  • 7.3/10

O. Henry's Full House

Yıl: 1952 | IMDB: 0044981

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Son yaprak, Baghdad on the Subway, O. Henry's Full House, The Clarion Call, The Cop and the Anthem, The Gift of the Magi, The Last Leaf, The Ransom of Red Chief
Tür: Drama
Yönetmen: Henry Hathaway,Howard Hawks,Henry King,Henry Koster,Jean Negulesco,
Oyuncular: Fred Allen, Anne Baxter, Jeanne Crain, Farley Granger, Charles Laughton, Oscar Levant, Marilyn Monroe, Jean Peters, Gregory Ratoff, Dale Robertson, David Wayne, Richard Widmark, Joyce Mackenzie, Lee Aaker, Richard Rober,