Jamie Lee Curtis

1958

Jamie Lee Curtis was born on November 22, 1958 in Los Angeles, California, the daughter of legendary actors Janet Leigh and Tony Curtis. She got her big break at acting in 1978 when she won the role of Laurie Strode in Halloween (1978). After that, she became famous for roles in movies like Trading Places (1983), Perfect (1985) and A Fish Called Wanda (1988). She starred in one of the biggest action films ever, True Lies (1994), for which she won a Golden Globe Award for her performance. Curtis also appeared on Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (1979), and starred in Death of a Centerfold: The Dorothy Stratten Story (1981) as the title role. Her first starring role was opposite Richard Lewis on the ABC situation comedy Anything But Love (1989). In 1998, she starred in Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998) in which she reprised her role that made her famous back in 1978.Her paternal grandparents were Hungarian Jewish immigrants, while two of her maternal great-grandparents were Danish.

Jamie Lee Curtis rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 3
  • 2
  • IMDB
  • 7.5/10
  • MT
  • 71
  • MAL
  • 7.9/10

From Up on Poppy Hill

Yıl: 2011 | IMDB: 1798188

Ülke: Japonya
Aka: Tepedeki Ev, From Up on Poppy Hill, Coquelicot-zaka kara, Kokurikozaka kara, Kokuriko-saka kara, Kokuriko-zaka kara, Coquelicot Saka kara
Tür: Animasyon, Drama, Aile, Romantik
Yönetmen: Gorô Miyazaki,
Oyuncular: Masami Nagasawa, Jun'ichi Okada, Keiko Takeshita, Yuriko Ishida, Rumi Hiiragi, Jun Fubuki, Takashi Naitô, Shunsuke Kazama, Nao Ohmori, Teruyuki Kagawa, Haruka Shiraishi, Tsubasa Kobayashi, Alex Wolff, Bridget Hoffman, Aoi Teshima,