James Seay

1914 - 1992

Born in 1914, durable, dependable actor James Seay was initially designed for romantic leads after being signed by Paramount in 1940. Caught up in a number of uncredited roles, the actor seemed to fare better as a villain or stern, officious type. Although military service may have taken away any chance for outright stardom, he compensated in later years by focusing on minor character roles, finding steady employment in late '40s and '50s films as a voice of authority. He was the benign old folks home doctor who expounds on Kris Kringle's mental condition in Miracle on 34th Street (1947), portrayed Col. George Washington during his early military career in When the Redskins Rode (1951) and became a familiar figure in "B" sci-fi classics, notably The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951), When Worlds Collide (1951), The War of the Worlds (1953), Killers from Space (1954), Beginning of the End (1957) and The Amazing Colossal Man (1957). Seay's career extended into TV, which included recurring

James Seay rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 12
  • 5
  • IMDB
  • 9.0/10

The Twilight Zone

Yıl: 1959 | IMDB: 0052520

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Alacakaranlik Kusagi, The Twilight Zone, Twilight Zone, Alacakaranlık Kuşağı
Tür: Kurgu, Korku, Gizem, Bilim Kurgu, Gerilim
Yönetmen: John Brahm,Douglas Heyes,Buzz Kulik,Lamont Johnson,Richard L. Bare,
Oyuncular: Rod Serling, Robert McCord, Jay Overholts, Vaughn Taylor, James Turley, Jack Klugman, Burgess Meredith, John Anderson, J. Pat O'Malley, Barney Phillips, George Mitchell, Cyril Delevanti, Jon Lormer, John McLiam, Bill Erwin,