Hope Emerson

1897 - 1960

Although there may have been "bigger" actresses in Hollywood's history, there were few "larger" than Hope Emerson. At 6' 2" and 230 pounds, she towered over many of her male co-stars, and her size, brusque voice and stern demeanor typed her for a career in villainous roles, such as her star turn as the sadistic prison matron in Caged (1950), which garnered her an Oscar nomination. She could, however, play lighter parts, as in Westward the Women (1951) where she played, of all things, a mail-order bride. She also worked steadily in television, and played "Mother" in the landmark series Peter Gunn (1958). In the 1950s she was the voice of Elsie the Cow in a series of TV commercials for Bordens. She died of liver disease in 1960.

Hope Emerson rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 0
  • 2
  • IMDB
  • 7.9/10

Studio One in Hollywood

Yıl: 1948 | IMDB: 0040051

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Studio One Summer Theatre, Studio One in Hollywood, Summer Theatre, Westinghouse Studio One, Westinghouse Summer Theatre
Tür: Drama
Yönetmen: Paul Nickell,Franklin J. Schaffner,Tom Donovan,Allen Reisner,Robert Mulligan,
Oyuncular: Betty Furness, Paul Branson, Paul Brenson, Mary Sinclair, Maria Riva, Charlton Heston, James Daly, Richard Purdy, Leslie Nielsen, John Cannon, Felicia Montealegre, John Baragrey, Judson Laire, Peg Hillias, Harry Townes,