Foto

( 1891 - 1961 )


( 70 yaşında öldü 1.78 m boyunda )

Doğum Adı: Henry O'Neill Yeri: Portakal, New Jersey, ABD

Takma İsimler: Pop, Hank

Ölüm Tarihi: 18/05/1961 Yeri: Hollywood, Los Angeles, Kaliforniya, ABD Sebebi:

Eşleri: Anna Barry (1924 -1961) Ölüm 1 çocuk ,

Kısa Biyografi

Suave, well-mannered, silvery-haired character actor Henry (Joseph) O'Neill played top supports in hundreds of films, often as a benign, wise, sensible father, judge, doctor, minister, general, executive or lawyer. Much of his patrician career was split between two studios: Warner Bros in the 1930s and MGM in the 1940s.O'Neill was born in Orange, New Jersey on August 10, 1891, and dropped out of college to join a traveling theatre troupe. World War I military service intervened but he quickly returned to acting in 1919 upon his discharge and joined, at different times, the Provincetown Players and the Celtic Players acting companies. Making his Broadway debut at age 30 with "The Spring," he continued on Broadway for over a decade in such plays as Mr. Faust (as the Holy One) 22, "The Hairy Ape" (1922), "The Ancient Mariner" (1924), "The Fountain" (1925), "The Squall" (1926), "Jarnegan" (1928), "The Last Mile" (1930), "Old Man Murphy" (1931), "I Loved You Wednesday (1932) and, his last, "Shooting Star" (1933). His prematurely gray hair lent an air of pride and confidence in his many distinctive stage roles, particularly the works of playwright Eugene O'Neill.In 1933, O'Neill made a solid, unerring switch to feature films and settled in for the duration of his career as a minor character. Although he was typically cast in agreeable roles, he certainly had it in him to be an urbane villain when the call came in. Films on both sides of the fence included his debut, the romantic drama I Loved a Woman (1933) starring Kay Francis and Edward G. Robinson, as well as many others, the more popular being. -- Fog Over Frisco (1934), Madame Du Barry (1934), The Man Who Reclaimed His Head (1934), Oil for the Lamps of China (1935), The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936), Anthony Adverse (1936), The Great O'Malley (1937), The Life of Emile Zola (1937), The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse (1938), Brother Rat (1938), Dodge City (1939), Juarez (1939), Confessions of a Nazi Spy (1939), Four Wives (1939), Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet (1940), Billy the Kid (1941), Shadow of the Thin Man (1941), Two Girls and a Sailor (1944), Anchors Aweigh (1945), The Beginning or the End (1947) and Alias Nick Beal (1949)In the 1950's due to failing health, Henry spaced out his feature work with sporadic filming in such movies as The People Against O'Hara (1951), Scarlet Angel (1952), The Wings of Eagles (1957) and, his last, an uncredited bit in Alfred Hitchcock's North by Northwest (1959). A one-time member of the board of directors of the Screen Actors Guild, he later earned a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.He died on May 18, 1961, and was survived by his longtime wife (since 1924) Anna and one child, Patricia He was interred at San Fernando Mission Cemetery in Mission Hills, California.

Son Güncelleme Tarihi: 28-04-2021

Henry O'Neill rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 10
  • 6

North by Northwest

Yıl: 1959 | IMDB: 0053125

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Gizli Teskilât, Alfred Hitchcock's North by Northwest, Breathless, In a North West Direction, In a Northwesterly Direction, The CIA Story, The Man in Lincoln's Nose
Tür: Aksiyon, Macera, Suç, Gizem, Gerilim
Yönetmen: Alfred Hitchcock,
Oyuncular: Cary Grant, Eva Marie Saint, James Mason, Jessie Royce Landis, Leo G. Carroll, Josephine Hutchinson, Philip Ober, Martin Landau, Adam Williams, Edward Platt, Robert Ellenstein, Les Tremayne, Philip Coolidge, Patrick McVey, Edward Binns,

  • DP
  • 8/10
  • IMDB
  • 8.3/10
  • MT
  • 98
  • RT
  • 97