Harris Yulin

1937

Another one of those frustratingly nameless but omnipresent and talented faces of stage, film and TV, chameleon-like player Harris Yulin has avoided the severe stereotyping lost to many a prolific actor. Benign, balding and often bearded, Yulin off camera was a stark contrast to the tough, unsympathetic men he presented on camera. Born in Los Angeles in 1937, Yulin traveled extensively throughout Europe and Israel before deciding on an acting career. Attending UCLA, he studied acting with Jeff Corey before making his off-Broadway debut in "Next Time I'll Sing for You" in 1963.From there, Harris continued to forge a respectable name for himself in the classical arena, particularly in the works of Shakespeare. With credits including "A Midsummer Night's Dream" (1964), "Richard III" (1966) and "King John" (1967), he proved to be a stellar Hamlet in 1974, and subsequently played the role of Claudius to Kevin Kline's dour Dane in a 1986 production. Marking his Broadway debut in "Watch on th

Harris Yulin rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 19
  • 12
  • DP
  • 7.5/10
  • IMDB
  • 8.3/10
  • RT
  • 93

Veep

Yıl: 2012 | IMDB: 1759761

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Vice President
Tür: Komedi
Yönetmen:
Oyuncular: