George Segal

1934

George Segal was born on February 13, 1934 in Great Neck, Long Island, New York, to Fannie Blanche (Bodkin) and George Segal, Sr., a malt and hop agent. All of his grandparents were Russian Jewish immigrants. After a stint in the military, he made his bones as a stage actor before being cast in his first meaty film role in The Young Doctors (1961). His turns in Ship of Fools (1965) and the eponymous King Rat (1965) in 1965 heralded the arrival of a major talent. He followed it up with his Oscar-nominated performance in Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966), in which he more than held his own against Richard Burton and Elizabeth Taylor. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) was a cultural phenomenon, the film that wrecked the MPDDA censorship code that had been in place since 1934, and a huge box office success to boot.By the early 1970s, appearances in such films as The Owl and the Pussycat (1970), Blume in Love (1973), Born to Win (1971) and The Hot Rock (1972) had made him a major

George Segal rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 2
  • 1
  • DP
  • 6.9/10
  • IMDB
  • 8.0/10
  • MT
  • 89
  • MAL
  • 8.2/10

Kaguya-hime no Monogatari

Yıl: 2013 | IMDB: 2576852

Ülke: Japonya
Aka: Prenses Kaguya Masalı, The Tale of The Princess Kaguya, The Tale of the Princess Kaguya, Kaguyahime no monogatari
Tür: Animasyon, Drama, Kurgu
Yönetmen: Isao Takahata,
Oyuncular: Chloë Grace Moretz, James Caan, Mary Steenburgen, Darren Criss, Lucy Liu, Beau Bridges, James Marsden, Oliver Platt, Hynden Walch, Dean Cain, Daniel Dae Kim, George Segal, John Cho, Emily Bridges, Brian Leone,