Garfield Morgan

1931 - 2009

Garfield Morgan was born in Birmingham, England, in 1931. After a brief sojourn working as a trainee dental mechanic, he trained as an actor at a local drama school. His career began at the Arena Theatre in Birmingham in the fifties and he later became involved in both production and directing duties at The Marlow Theatre in Canterbury, Kent, and at The Library Theatre, Manchester. During the seventies he was Associate Director of Northgate Theatre and Associate Director of The Nottingham Playhouse.His television career began in the mid-fifties and although initially playing small parts, during the sixties he began to take on bigger roles, including the part of Detective Chief Inspector Lewis in the BBC's long-running Softly Softly (1966) series. He often played policemen but none more famous than DCI Frank Haskins in The Sweeney (1975), opposite John Thaw and Dennis Waterman, during the seventies, where he was an admirable foil to Thaw's brash, renegade Inspector Jack Regan. He was al

Garfield Morgan rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 0
  • 1
  • IMDB
  • 7.7/10

Randall and Hopkirk (Deceased)

Yıl: 1969 | IMDB: 0063946 | Vizyon Tarihi: 30-11--0001

Ülke: İngiltere
Aka: My Partner the Ghost
Tür: Aksiyon, Komedi, Suç, Drama, Kurgu, Gizem
Yönetmen: Jeremy Summers,Ray Austin,Cyril Frankel,Leslie Norman,Roy Ward Baker,Paul Dickson,Robert Tronson,
Oyuncular: Mike Pratt, Kenneth Cope, Annette Andre, Ivor Dean, Richard Kerley, Judith Arthy, Garfield Morgan, Michael Griffiths, Ray Brooks, Alfred Burke, Jeremy Burnham, Grazina Frame, John Fraser, Alan Gifford, Michael Goodliffe,