Edward Arnold

1890 - 1956

Edward Arnold was born as Gunther Edward Arnold Schneider in 1890, on the Lower East Side of New York City, the son of German immigrants, Elizabeth (Ohse) and Carl Schneider. Arnold began his acting career on the New York stage and became a film actor in 1916. A burly man with a commanding style and superb baritone voice, he was a popular screen personality for decades, and was the star of such film classics as Diamond Jim (1935) (a role he reprised in Lillian Russell (1940)) Arnold appeared in over 150 films and was President of The Screen Actors Guild shortly before his death in 1956.

Edward Arnold rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 0
  • 1
  • IMDB
  • 7.7/10

That's Entertainment!

Yıl: 1974 | IMDB: 0072272

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Iste Eglence, That's Entertainment: 50 Years of MGM
Tür: Aile, Müzik
Yönetmen: Jack Haley Jr.,
Oyuncular:

  • 0
  • 2
  • IMDB
  • 7.9/10

Studio One in Hollywood

Yıl: 1948 | IMDB: 0040051

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Studio One Summer Theatre, Studio One in Hollywood, Summer Theatre, Westinghouse Studio One, Westinghouse Summer Theatre
Tür: Drama
Yönetmen: Paul Nickell,Franklin J. Schaffner,Tom Donovan,Allen Reisner,Robert Mulligan,
Oyuncular: Betty Furness, Paul Branson, Paul Brenson, Mary Sinclair, Maria Riva, Charlton Heston, James Daly, Richard Purdy, Leslie Nielsen, John Cannon, Felicia Montealegre, John Baragrey, Judson Laire, Peg Hillias, Harry Townes,