Edith Evanson

1896 - 1980

During the Golden Age of Hollywood there were an array of character actors who came out and perfected their craft alongside some of the era's most popular stars. Within that category is one Edith Evanson.She was born on April 28, 1898 in Tacoma, Washington, the daughter of a Protestant minister. In the the 1910s she was educated at the historic Stadium High School in which she appeared in various drama productions. In the 1910s and 1930s she appeared in various stage productions through a stock company.In 1939 she came to Hollywood to begin work as a supporting actress in motion pictures; she made her debut the following year in "The Man Who Wouldn't Talk" (1940). She soon made a name for herself in films often appearing as spinsters, landladies, wealthy widows, maids, town gossips, middle-aged secretaries, and snobs.During her film career she appeared in such classics as "Citizen Cane" (1941), "Woman of the Year" (1942), "Reunion in France" (1942), "The Strange Woman" (1947), "Rope" (

Edith Evanson rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 0
  • 0
  • IMDB
  • 7.2/10

Nanny and the Professor

Yıl: 1970 | IMDB: 0065326

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Nanny Will Do
Tür: Komedi, Kurgu
Yönetmen:
Oyuncular: