Dom DeLuise

1933 - 2009

As might be said for the late and great comedians Harvey Korman and Madeline Kahn, it seems that Mel Brooks was the only director on the planet who knew how to best utilize this funnyman's talents on film. Brooks once quipped that, whenever he hired Dom DeLuise for one of his films, he would instinctively add another two days to the schedule because of the constant laughter Dom provided on the set -- especially when the camera started rolling.The lovable, butterball comedian was a mainstay on 1960s and '70s TV variety as a "second banana" or comedy relief player. While his harsher critics believed his schtick was better served in smaller doses, Dom nevertheless went on to find some range in a few moving, more restrained projects. Those few glimpses behind all the mirth and merriment revealed a dramatic actor waiting to be unleashed. As they say, behind every clown's smile, one can find a few tears.He was born Dominick DeLuise on August 1, 1933, in Brooklyn, New York, to parents John, a

Dom DeLuise rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 32
  • 12
  • IMDB
  • 8.4/10
  • DP
  • 9.4/10

Stargate SG-1

Yıl: 1997 | IMDB: 0118480

Ülke: ABD, Kanada
Aka: Yildiz Gecidi YG-1, Stargate Command, Stargate: SG-1, Stargåte SG-1
Tür: Aksiyon, Macera, Drama, Bilim Kurgu
Yönetmen: Peter DeLuise,Martin Wood,Andy Mikita,William Waring,William Gereghty,
Oyuncular: Amanda Tapping, Christopher Judge, Michael Shanks, Richard Dean Anderson, Don S. Davis, Gary Jones, Teryl Rothery, Dan Shea, Ben Browder, Beau Bridges, Claudia Black, Corin Nemec, Tony Amendola, Carmen Argenziano, Peter Williams,

  • 2
  • 8
  • IMDB
  • 6.6/10

Sabrina, the Teenage Witch

Yıl: 1996 | IMDB: 0115341

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Genc Cadi Sabrina, Sabrina, Sabrina Goes to College, Sabrina Goes to College
Tür: Komedi, Aile, Kurgu
Yönetmen: Gary Halvorson,Kenneth R. Koch,Brian K. Roberts,Linda Day,Peter Baldwin,
Oyuncular: Melissa Joan Hart, Nick Bakay, Caroline Rhea, Beth Broderick, Nate Richert, Jenna Leigh Green, Martin Mull, Soleil Moon Frye, Elisa Donovan, Lindsay Sloane, David Lascher, Trevor Lissauer, Alimi Ballard, Michelle Beaudoin, Paul Feig,