Foto

( 1917 - 1973 )


( 56 yaşında öldü 1.71 m boyunda )

Doğum Adı: Herman Bernard Waldman Yeri: Chicago, Illinois, ABD

Ölüm Tarihi: 08/02/1973 Yeri: Londra, İngiltere, İngiltere Sebebi:

Eşleri: (1960 -1973) Ölüm 1 çocuk ,

Kısa Biyografi

Born in Chicago in 1917, David Bauer found more success as an actor in Europe than he did in his home country. He was one of those caught up in the anti-Communist hysteria that swept the US, and especially Hollywood, in the 1950s. Bauer left the US and settled in Great Britain. He found a niche in British television, playing a variety of crooked American businessmen, attorneys, etc. He appeared in such series as The Saint (1962), Element of Doubt (1961) and had a memorable turn in the "Living in Harmony" episode of the fondly remembered Patrick McGoohan series The Prisoner (1967). He appeared in Madigan: The London Beat (1972)), an episode of the American cop series shot in England, playing an American mob boss.Bauer, for some reason, didn't appear in all that many films during his time in England, his best known probably being The Spy Who Came in from the Cold (1965) in which he played a judge and Patton (1970), as American Lt. Gen. Harry Buford. He had parts in two James Bond films, You Only Live Twice (1967) and Diamonds Are Forever (1971). He also worked on the British stage, both as an actor and director. He died in London in 1973, at age 55.

Son Güncelleme Tarihi: 16-05-2021

David Bauer rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 0
  • 3

Torture Garden

Yıl: 1967 | IMDB: 0062384

Ülke: İngiltere
Aka: Kismet bahçesi, Torture Garden
Tür: Kurgu, Korku
Yönetmen: Freddie Francis,
Oyuncular:

  • IMDB
  • 6.1/10