( 1959 - )


( 61 yaşında 1.91 m boyunda )

Doğum Adı: Clarence J. Brown III Tarihi: 05/01/1959 Yeri: Urbana, Ohio, ABD

Eşleri: (1993 -) 2 çocuk ,

Kısa Biyografi

A tall, wavy-haired US actor with a deep, resonant voice, Clancy Brown has proved himself a versatile performer with first-class contributions to theater, feature films, television series and even animation.Clarence J. Brown III was born in 1959 in Urbana, Ohio, to Joyce Helen (Eldridge), a concert pianist, conductor, and composer, and Republican congressman Clarence J. "Bud" Brown, Jr., who helped manage the Brown Publishing Company, the family-owned newspaper started by Clancy's grandfather, Congressman Clarence J. Brown. Clancy spent much of his youth in close proximity to Washington, D.C. He plied his dramatic talents in the Chicago theater scene before moving onto feature film with a sinister debut performance bullying Sean Penn inside a youth reformatory in Bad Boys (1983). He portrayed Viktor the Monster in the unusual spin on the classic Frankenstein story in The Bride (1985), before scoring one of his best roles to date as the evil Kurgan hunting fellow immortals Christopher Lambert and Sean Connery across four centuries of time in Highlander (1986).Brown played a corrupt American soldier in the Walter Hill-directed hyper-violent action film Extreme Prejudice (1987), another deranged killer in Shoot to Kill (1988) and a brutal prison guard, who eventually somewhat "befriends" wrongfully convicted banker Tim Robbins, in the moving The Shawshank Redemption (1994). His superb vocal talents were in demand, and he contributed voices to animated series, including Mortal Kombat: Defenders of the Realm (1995), Street Sharks (1994), Gargoyles (1994) and Superman: The Animated Series (1996). Brown then landed two more plum roles, one as a "tough-as-nails" drill sergeant in the science fiction thriller Starship Troopers (1997), and the other alongside Robin Williams in the Disney comedy Flubber (1997).The video gaming industry took notice of Clancy's vocal abilities, too, and he has contributed voices to several top selling video games, including Crash Bandicoot: The Wrath of Cortex (2001), Lands of Lore III (1999), Star Wars: Bounty Hunter (2002) and Crash Nitro Kart (2003). His voice is also the character of cranky crustacean Mr. Eugene H. Krabs in the highly successful SpongeBob SquarePants (1999) animated series and films, and he contributed voices to The Batman (2004), Jackie Chan Adventures (2000) and Justice League (2001) animated series. A popular and friendly personality, Clancy Brown continues to remain busy both through his vocal and acting talents in Hollywood.

Son Güncelleme Tarihi: 25-02-2020

Clancy Brown rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 14
  • 5

Avatar: The Last Airbender

Yıl: 2005 | IMDB: 0417299

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Avatar: Son Hava Bükücü, Nickelodeon Avatar: The Last Airbender
Tür: Animasyon, Aksiyon, Macera, Aile, Kurgu, Gizem
Yönetmen: Giancarlo Volpe,Ethan Spaulding,Lauren MacMullan,Dave Filoni,Joaquim Dos Santos,Michael Dante DiMartino,Anthony Lioi,Bryan Konietzko,
Oyuncular: Dee Bradley Baker, Zach Tyler, Mae Whitman, Jack De Sena, Dante Basco, Jessie Flower, Mako, Grey DeLisle, André Sogliuzzo, Cricket Leigh, Mark Hamill, Jennie Kwan, Olivia Hack, Greg Baldwin, Jim Meskimen,

  • DP
  • 9.1/10
  • IMDB
  • 9.2/10
  • RT
  • 100
  • 1
  • 22

Robot Chicken

Yıl: 2005 | IMDB: 0437745

Ülke: ABD
Aka: A.D.D. TV, Attatoy, Gold Dust Gasoline, Junk in the Trunk, Nightmare Generator, Plastic Buffet, S&M Presents, Sweet J Presents, The Deep End, The No-No Place, The Sack, Toyz in the Hood, Vegetable Fun Fest
Tür: Animasyon, Aksiyon, Komedi, Drama, Bilim Kurgu, Gerilim
Yönetmen: Chris McKay,Tom Sheppard,Zeb Wells,Kevin Shinick,Matthew Senreich,Seth Green,Douglas Goldstein,Tom Root,Chris Finnegan,Alex Kamer,
Oyuncular: Seth Green, Matthew Senreich, Breckin Meyer, Tom Root, Dan Milano, Abraham Benrubi, Chad Morgan, Seth MacFarlane, Jamie Kaler, Victor Yerrid, Rachael Leigh Cook, Eden Espinosa, Fred Tatasciore, Tom Sheppard, Sarah Michelle Gellar,

  • IMDB
  • 7.7/10
  • 2
  • 1

Spider-Man

Yıl: 2003 | IMDB: 0290983

Ülke: ABD, Kanada
Aka: MTV Spider-Man, Spider-Man: The New Animated Series
Tür: Animasyon, Aksiyon, Macera, Suç, Drama, Bilim Kurgu, Gerilim
Yönetmen: Sebastian Brodin,Patrick Carroll,Alan Caldwell,Johnny Darrell,Vincent Edwards,Tim Eldred,Sean Frewer,Ezekiel Norton,Audu Paden,James Taylor,Brandon Vietti,
Oyuncular: Neil Patrick Harris, Lisa Loeb, Ian Ziering, SuChin Pak, Angelle Brooks, Keith Carradine, Edward Asner, Rino Romano, Ethan Embry, Julie Nathanson, Cree Summer, Jennifer Hale, Michael Dorn, Virginia Madsen, James Marsters,

  • IMDB
  • 7.0/10