Charles Lane

1905 - 2007

Mean, miserly and miserable-looking, they didn't come packaged with a more annoying and irksome bow than Charles Lane. Glimpsing even a bent smile from this unending sourpuss was extremely rare, unless one perhaps caught him in a moment of insidious glee after carrying out one of his many nefarious schemes. Certainly not a man's man on film or TV by any stretch, Lane was a character's character. An omnipresent face in hundreds of movies and TV sitcoms, the scrawny, scowling, beady-eyed, beak-nosed killjoy who usually could be found peering disdainfully over a pair of specs, brought out many a comic moment simply by dampening the spirit of his nemesis. Whether a Grinch-like rent collector, IRS agent, judge, doctor, salesman, reporter, inspector or neighbor from hell, Lane made a comfortable acting niche for himself making life wretched for someone somewhere.He was born Charles Gerstle Levison on January 26, 1905 in San Francisco and was actually one of the last survivors of that city's

Charles Lane rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 0
  • 0
  • IMDB
  • 6.6/10

Movie Movie

Yıl: 1978 | IMDB: 0077952 | Vizyon Tarihi: 20-03-2019

Ülke: ABD, İngiltere
Aka: Double Feature
Tür: Komedi, Müzik, Spor
Yönetmen: Stanley Donen,
Oyuncular: