Charles Barton

1902 - 1981

Charles T. Barton was born in Oakland, CA, on May 25, 1902. His father managed a candy store, and soon moved the family to Los Angeles, where Charles, nicknamed "Charlie", got a job at age 15 acting as an extra in silent movies. He eventually left acting for a job behind the camera as an assistant director, a position for which he won an Academy Award in 1934. That same year he made his first feature as a director, Wagon Wheels (1934), for Paramount. He stayed at Paramount for several years, turning out four to five pictures a year, but a stint as an assistant to autocratic director Cecil B. DeMille on Union Pacific (1939) resulted in his leaving Paramount for Columbia Pictures. He worked steadily at that studio, directing seven to eight pictures a year, mostly "B" musicals and westerns. In 1945 he left Columbia for Universal Pictures, where he gained a reputation as a first-rate comedy director, especially for Universal's top comedy team, Bud Abbott and Lou Costello. He directed what

Charles Barton rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 1
  • 2
  • IMDB
  • 7.6/10

Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein

Yıl: 1948 | IMDB: 0040068

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Abbott & Costello Meet Frankenstein, Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein, Bud Abbott and Lou Costello Meet Frankenstein, The Brain of Frankenstein
Tür: Komedi, Kurgu, Korku, Bilim Kurgu
Yönetmen: Charles Barton,
Oyuncular: Bud Abbott, Lou Costello, Lon Chaney Jr., Bela Lugosi, Glenn Strange, Lenore Aubert, Jane Randolph, Frank Ferguson, Charles Bradstreet, Bobby Barber, George Barton, Harry Brown, Charles Irwin, Joe Kirk, Howard Negley,