Foto

( 1893 - 1964 )


( 71 yaşında öldü 1.75 m boyunda )

Doğum Adı: Cedric Webster Hardwicke Yeri: Lye, Worcestershire, İngiltere, İngiltere

Takma İsimler: Butch, Badger

Ölüm Tarihi: 06/08/1964 Yeri: New York, New York, ABD Sebebi: Amfizem

Eşleri: (1950 -1961) boşanma 1 çocuk , (1927 -1950) boşanma 1 çocuk ,

Kısa Biyografi

Sir Cedric Hardwicke, one of the great character actors in the first decades of the talking picture, was born in Lye, England on February 19, 1893. Hardwicke attended the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art and made his stage debut in 1912. His career was interrupted by military service in World War I, but he returned to the stage in 1922 with the Birmingham Repertory Theatre, distinguishing himself as Caesar in George Bernard Shaw's Caesar and Cleopatra, which was his ticket to the London stage. For his distinguished work on the stage and in films, he was knighted by King George V in 1934, a time when very few actors received such an honor.Hardwicke first performed on the American stage in 1936 and emigrated to the United States permanently after spending the 1948 season with the Old Vic. Hardwicke's success on stage and in films and television was abetted by his resonant voice and aristocratic bearing. Among the major films he appeared in were Les Misérables (1935), Stanley and Livingstone (1939), The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939), Suspicion (1941), A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court (1949), and The Ten Commandments (1956).His last film was The Pumpkin Eater (1964) in 1964. Cedric Hardwicke died on August 6, 1964 in New York City, New York.

Son Güncelleme Tarihi: 22-11-2022

Cedric Hardwicke yer aldığı yapımlar

  • 17
  • 5

The Twilight Zone

Yıl: 1959 | IMDB: 0052520

Ülke:
Aka: Alacakaranlik Kusagi, The Twilight Zone, Twilight Zone, Alacakaranlık Kuşağı
Tür: Drama, Kurgu, Korku, Gizem, Bilim Kurgu, Gerilim
Yönetmen: John Brahm,Douglas Heyes,Buzz Kulik,Lamont Johnson,Richard L. Bare,
Oyuncular: Rod Serling, Robert McCord, Jay Overholts, Vaughn Taylor, David Armstrong, James Turley, Jack Klugman, Burgess Meredith, John Anderson, J. Pat O'Malley, Barney Phillips, George Mitchell, Cyril Delevanti, Jon Lormer, John McLiam,

  • IMDB
  • 9.1/10
  • RT
  • 84
  • 9
  • 5

Around the World in Eighty Days

Yıl: 1956 | IMDB: 0048960

Ülke: ABD
Aka: 80 günde devrialem, Around the World in 80 Days, Michael Todd's Around the World in 80 Days
Tür: Macera, Komedi, Aile, Romantik
Yönetmen: Michael Anderson,John Farrow,
Oyuncular: David Niven, Cantinflas, Shirley MacLaine, Robert Newton, Charles Boyer, Joe E. Brown, Martine Carol, John Carradine, Charles Coburn, Ronald Colman, Melville Cooper, Noël Coward, Finlay Currie, Reginald Denny, Andy Devine,

  • IMDB
  • 6.7/10
  • MT
  • 69