Foto

( 1902 - 1986 )


( 84 yaşında öldü 1.92 m boyunda )

Doğum Adı: William Brian de Lacy Aherne Yeri: King's Norton, Worcestershire, İngiltere, İngiltere

Ölüm Tarihi: 10/02/1986 Yeri: Venedik, Florida, ABD Sebebi: Kalp yetmezliği

Eşleri: Eleanor de Liagre Labrot (1946 -1986) Ölüm , (1939 -1945) Boşanma ,

Kısa Biyografi

Brian Aherne was an Oscar-nominated Anglo-American stage and screen actor who was one of the top cinema character actors in the 1930s, 1940s and 1950s. Born on May 2, 1902 in King's Norton, Worcestshire, England, Aherne performed as an actor as a child. At age 18 he made his debut as an adult with the company that would evolve into the world-famous Birmingham Repertory Theatre. Three years later, he made his debut in London's West End, the English equivalent of Broadway. After his experience in Birmingham, Aherne studied architecture, but a life as an actor was too strong to resist, so he returned to the theater in 1923. For the next eight years, he toured the provinces and appeared in the West End in various productions. In 1931, he made his Broadway debut playing Robert Browning in "The Barretts of Wimpole Street." He alternated between the New York and London stage in the early 1930s. Aherne made his movie debut in 1924, and by the mid-1930s, he moved to Hollywood. In 1940, he was nominated for an Academy Award as Best Supporting Actor for Juarez (1939) for playing the Emperor Maximillian. Brian Aherne published his autobiography in 1969, and 10 years later, he published a biography of his friend George Sanders, entitled "A Dreadful Man". He died at age 83 of heart failure on February 10, 1986 in Venice, Florida.

Son Güncelleme Tarihi: 17-05-2021

Brian Aherne rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 0
  • 0

The Twilight Zone

Yıl: 1959 | IMDB: 0052520

Ülke:
Aka: Alacakaranlik Kusagi, The Twilight Zone, Twilight Zone, Alacakaranlık Kuşağı
Tür: Drama, Kurgu, Korku, Gizem, Bilim Kurgu, Gerilim
Yönetmen: John Brahm,Douglas Heyes,Buzz Kulik,Lamont Johnson,Richard L. Bare,
Oyuncular: Rod Serling, Robert McCord, Jay Overholts, Vaughn Taylor, David Armstrong, James Turley, Jack Klugman, Burgess Meredith, John Anderson, J. Pat O'Malley, Barney Phillips, George Mitchell, Cyril Delevanti, Jon Lormer, John McLiam,

  • IMDB
  • 9.0/10
  • RT
  • 82
  • 0
  • 0

The Magical World of Disney

Yıl: 1954 | IMDB: 0046593

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Disney's Wonderful World, The Disney Sunday Movie, The Wonderful World of Disney, Walt Disney Presents, Walt Disney, Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color, Disneylandia, The Magical World of Disney
Tür: Macera, Biyografi, Drama, Aile, Vahşi Batı
Yönetmen: Hamilton Luske,Norman Tokar,Robert Stevenson,James Neilson,Jack Hannah,
Oyuncular: Walt Disney, Paul Frees, Clarence Nash, Slim Pickens, Tom Tryon, Roger Mobley, Winston Hibler, Pinto Colvig, Annette Funicello, Kevin Corcoran, Brian Corcoran, Ray Teal, Judson Pratt, Jeff York, Betty Lynn,

  • IMDB
  • 8.5/10