( 1914 - 1974 )


( 60 yaşında öldü )

Doğum Adı: Milton Finger Tarihi: 08/02/1914 Yeri: Denver, Colorado, ABD

Ölüm Tarihi: 18/01/1974 Yeri: New York Şehri, New York, ABD Sebebi:

Eşleri: Edith (now Lyn) Simmons (1968 -1971) Boşanma , Ethel 'Portia' Epstein ( -) Boşanma 1 çocuk ,

Kısa Biyografi

Bill Finger was a comic book writer. His father Louis Finger was born in Austria and emigrated to the United States in 1907, while still a teenager. Louis worked as a tailor. Tessie, Bill's mother, was born and raised in New York City. Both parents were in their early 20s at the time of Finger's birth. Bill Finger had two sisters.Finger was born in Denver, Colorado, but the Finger family eventually moved to New York City. Finger was mostly raised in The Bronx, and attended DeWitt Clinton High School. He graduated high school in 1933, and started his working career in the Great Depression. In 1938, Finger entered the comic strip business, as a ghost writer for a few comic strips created by Bob Kane's studio. Kane was a fellow graduate of DeWitt Clinton High School and the two of them were acquaintances.In 1938-1939, National Comics (predecessor of DC Comics) had its first major success with a character called "Superman". This created a market for superheroes and several creators started working on creating other hero/vigilante characters. Bob Kane came up with a hero called "Bat-Man" or "Batman", and asked for Finger's assistance on the project. Finger rejected several of Kane's initial ideas about the character and suggested several changes in design and characterization. He came up with a civilian identity for the character as "Bruce Wayne", which Finger named after Robert the Bruce, King of Scotland and general Anthony "Mad Anthony" Wayne.Kane marketed the "Batman" character to National Comics, and Batman's first story was published in "Detective Comics" #27 (May 1939). The script was written by an uncredited Finger, making him the first of many ghost writers to work on comics officially credited to Bob Kane. When Kane negotiated a contract about selling the rights to the "Batman" character, he claimed he was the sole creator of the character and demanded a sole mandatory byline on all Batman comics and adaptations thereof, acknowledging him as the creator. Finger's work on the character was not acknowledged.Finger kept on working in "Batman"-related stories for much of the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s either as a writer or a ghost writer. He is generally credited by comic book historians with creating or co-creating a number of Batman's foes and supporting characters. Among them: the Joker, Catwoman, Robin, Ace the Bat-Hound. Bat-Mite, Clayface, Bat-Girl/Betty Kane, the Penguin, the Scarecrow, Two-Face, the Riddler, and the Calendar Man. He also came up with the name "Gotham City" for the previously nameless metropolis where Batman operates, and co-created the Batmobile and the Batcave.Besides "Batman", Finger's other writing credits for National Comics/DC Comics involve various stories for "Green Lantern", "Superman", and "Superboy". He is credited with co-creating Green Lantern/Alan Scott, the original character with that code-name. The Green Lantern series of the 1940s was a fantasy series, and the hero had magical powers. A reboot of the series in 1959 turned "Green Lantern" into a science fiction series featuring space cops and aliens, as the fantasy concept was considered outdated. In "Superman" stories, Finger is credited for adapting "Kryptonite" into comic books in 1949. The fictional element was created for the Superman radio series, but was adapted into the comic book series and became a permanent part in of the "Superman" saga. Finger's main contribution in the "Superboy" series was creating the character Lana Lang, as a love interest for the teenage hero.Outside National Comics,Finger also contributed stories and characters to rival companies, such as Fawcett Comics, Quality Comics and Timely Comics (predecessor of Marvel Comics). Marvel credits him with the co-creation of the All-Winners Squad (introduced in 1946), the company's first superhero team.Finger mostly retired from comic book writing c. 1961, starting a new career as a screenwriter for films and television series. He was even hired to write two episodes for the 1960s "Batman" live-action series. But he was in increasingly poor health, suffering a series of heart attacks in 1963, 1970 and 1973. He died due to atherosclerosis in 1974. His remains were cremated, and the ashes scattered on a beach. Finger has no known grave.Finger was married twice, and he was survived by a son, Fred. While he never claimed rights to the Batman character, his granddaughter Athena Finger requested a creator's credit for his work. After negotiations, DC Entertainment finally credited Finger as Batman's co-creator in 2015.

Son Güncelleme Tarihi: 07-11-2019

Bill Finger rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 0
  • 0

Green Lantern Corps

Yıl: 2020 | IMDB: 4120636

Ülke: ABD
Aka: Yesil Fener Birligi, Green Lantern Corps, Untitled Green Lantern Reboot
Tür: Aksiyon, Macera, Bilim Kurgu
Yönetmen: David S. Goyer,
Oyuncular:

  • IMDB
  • /10
  • 6
  • 8

The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part

Yıl: 2019 | IMDB: 3513498

Ülke: Danimarka, Norveç, Avustralya, ABD
Aka: Lego Filmi 2, The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part
Tür: Animasyon, Aksiyon, Macera, Komedi, Aile, Kurgu, Müzik
Yönetmen: Mike Mitchell,
Oyuncular: Chris Pratt, Elizabeth Banks, Will Arnett, Tiffany Haddish, Stephanie Beatriz, Alison Brie, Nick Offerman, Charlie Day, Maya Rudolph, Will Ferrell, Jadon Sand, Brooklynn Prince, Channing Tatum, Jonah Hill, Richard Ayoade,

  • IMDB
  • 6.7/10
  • MT
  • 65
  • RT
  • 85