Ben Gazzara

1930 - 2012

Ben Gazzara's screen career began with two critically acclaimed roles as heavies in the late 1950s. He turned to television in the 1960s but made a big screen comeback with roles in three John Cassavetes films in the 1970s. The 1980s and 1990s saw Gazzara work more frequently than ever before in character parts. If he never became the leading man his early films and stage work promised, he had a career notable for its longevity. He was born Biagio Anthony Gazzara on August 28, 1930, in New York City. The son of a Sicilian immigrant laborer, he grew up on New York's tough Lower East Side. After seeing Laurette Taylor in "The Glass Menagerie," Gazzara decided he wanted to become an actor. He studied engineering (unhappily) but quit after receiving an acting scholarship (he worked under well-known coach Erwin Piscator).Gazzara then joined the Actors Studio, where a group of students improvised a play from Calder Willingham's novel End as a Man. The tale of a brutal southern military acade

Ben Gazzara rol aldığı yapımlar.

  • 9
  • 4
  • DP
  • 6/10
  • IMDB
  • 8.0/10
  • MT
  • 60
  • RT
  • 70

Dogville

Yıl: 2003 | IMDB: 0276919

Ülke: Hollanda, Danimarka, İngiltere, Fransa, Finlandiya, İsveç, Almanya, İtalya, Norveç
Aka: Dogville, The Film 'Dogville' as Told in Nine Chapters and a Prologue
Tür: Suç, Drama
Yönetmen: Lars von Trier,
Oyuncular: Nicole Kidman, Harriet Andersson, Lauren Bacall, Jean-Marc Barr, Paul Bettany, Blair Brown, James Caan, Patricia Clarkson, Jeremy Davies, Ben Gazzara, Philip Baker Hall, Thom Hoffman, Siobhan Fallon Hogan, John Hurt, Zeljko Ivanek,